NVIDIA RTX 2080 Ti and 2080 30% faster than GTX 1080 Ti and 1080, RTX 2080 Ti launch delayed

Leaked benchmarks from the NVIDIA RTX 2080 and 2080 Ti Reviewer's Guide peg the new cards to be 30% faster than previous gen cards. RTX 2080 Ti launch delayed to 27th September 2018.

Published Date
17 - Sep - 2018
| Last Updated
17 - Sep - 2018
 
NVIDIA RTX 2080 Ti and 2080 30% faster than GTX 1080 Ti and 1080,...

Performance benchmarks including video game FPS figures from the official Review’s Guide for the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 and RTX 2080 Ti have been leaked by VideoCardz. From the benchmark figures we can see that the RTX 2080 and the RTX 2080 Ti are about 28-29% faster than their 10-series counterparts, i.e. the GTX 1080 and the GTX 1080 Ti. All benchmarks stated in the Reviewer’s Guide are with the resolution set to 4K, so there’s word on how these new NVIDIA cards perform at the more popular resolutions in use currently. What should also be noted is that the games selected for the reviewer’s guide are often better optimized for NVIDIA hardware and should not be considered a representative for the card’s actual performance across the board. With that being said, let’s look at the numbers.

NVIDIA RTX 2080 Ti and RTX 2080 Gaming Benchmarks

The gaming benchmarks were conducted on a system with the following configuration:
Processor – Intel Core i9-7900X
Motherboard – ASUS X299 RAMPAGE VI Apex
RAM – Corsair 16 GB DDR4 Unknown MHz
OS – Windows 10 Version 1803
NVIDIA Drivers - 411.38

Game/BenchRTX 2080 TIGTX 1080 Ti% DiffRTX 2080GTX 1080% Diff
Battlefield 1896048%725238.46%
F1 2018917226%635221.15%
CoD WWII13910434%916637.88%
HITMAN917817%725628.57%
Mass Effect: Andromeda615120%433619.44%
Middle-Earth Shadow of War675326%473727.03%
Star Wars: Battlefront II866630%605215.38%
PUBG796227%584626.09%
Rainbow Six Siege15412325%1037930.38%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider594726%433234.38%
Witcher 3786226%574332.56%
Wolfenstein II1088429%725433.33%
VRMark13510529%806326.98%
3DMark Time Spy Extreme6480496031%4410326035.28%
  Average28.08% Average29.07%
FE Price119969972%79969914.31%
AIB Price99969943%6996990.00%

It appears that the new RTX 2080 Ti and RTX 2080 don’t live up to all the hype we’ve seen so far. The average performance between the two generations seems to be around 28-29% while the price increase for the 2080 Ti is about 72% for the Reference card and 43% for AIB cards according to US prices. The RTX 2080 on the other hand has a similar performance increment but the price has only increased by about 14.31%. None of the above games have RTX enabled since most developers are pushing the RTX tech via a patch post-launch.

Price to performance

The RTX 2080 Ti and RTX 2080 are being launched a good two years after the Pascal based GTX 1080 Ti and GTX 1080. If we are to compare the current price to performance ratio of the four cards, then we see a graph that makes one think twice before pre-ordering the new cards. We’ve seen the GTX 1080 Ti and 1080 selling for around $400 on average with the cards used in mining operations selling for even less. Using $400 as the depreciated value of the Pascal cards we can chart the price-to-performance ratios as follows.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti 2080 Price to performance
 
There’s no doubt that despite the performance increase of the new Turing based RTX cards, the older-gen Pascal cards offer a lot more value for your money. If you consider that both the older 10-series cards are extremely good at 1080p and 1440p gaming, which are the most popular resolutions currently, then the new cards don’t seem all that appealing.

RTX 2080 Ti and 2080 Launch Delayed

A post went up on NVIDIA’s forums 3 days ago mentioning that the launch for the RTX 2080 Ti has been delayed by one week. The launch which is slated for the 20th of September will now take place on the 27th of September. This delay only affects the RTX 2080 Ti and not the RTX 2080. The RTX 2080 will launch, as per schedule, on the 20th of September 2018.

 

Mithun MohandasMithun Mohandas

While not dishing out lethal doses of sarcasm, this curious creature can often be found tinkering with tech, playing vidya' games or exploring the darkest corners of the Internets. #PCMasterRace https://www.linkedin.com/in/mithunmohandas/