Oscars 2019: Date, time, nominees and how to livestream online in India

By Digit NewsDesk | Updated 20 Feb 2019
Oscars 2019: Date, time, nominees and how to livestream online in India
  • Hollywood’s biggest award night is upon us. Here are all the nominees for the 2019 Academy awards and all the details about how you can catch the show live online.

The 91st Academy Awards are just around the corner. Yes, it’s Oscar season and the biggest awards night in Hollywood is all set to roll out the red carpet on February 24, 8 PM ET at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood & Highland Center. For the first time ever, a superhero film has been nominated for the coveted Best Picture academy award. Only time will tell if Black Panther makes history by taking the Oscar home or if Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse takes home the award for the Best Animated Feature Film. For now, let’s take a look at how those of you who have ditched cable TV in favour of streaming platforms can watch the 2019 Oscars live online in India.

advertisements

How to livestream 2019 Oscars in India

While the Academy Awards are slated to happen on the night of February 24 in the US, in India, viewers can catch the ceremony live on February 25 at 6:30 AM. The only place to catch the Oscars live in India online is Hotstar, which will be streaming the entire event starting 6:30 AM.

The Oscars All Access: Red Carpet Live will be streamed exclusively on Twitter starting at 6:30 PM EST or 5 AM India time. The Red Carpet Live stream can be accessed on Twitter here.

advertisements

2019 Oscar Nominees

All 2019 Oscar Nominees

The Nominees of the 91st Academy Awards have already been announced and the list is pretty diverse. However, The Favourite and Netflix’s Roma received the most number of nominations, 10 in total, including nominations in the categories of Best Picture, Best Actress in a Leading Role, and Best Actress in a Supporting Role. Here is the full list of Oscar nominations for 2019.

advertisements

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

Christian Bale in VICE

Bradley Cooper in A STAR IS BORN

Willem Dafoe in AT ETERNITY'S GATE

Rami Malek in BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Viggo Mortensen in GREEN BOOK


Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

Mahershala Ali in GREEN BOOK

advertisements

Adam Driver in BLACKkKLANSMAN

Sam Elliott in A STAR IS BORN

Richard E. Grant in CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Sam Rockwell in VICE


Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

Yalitza Aparicio in ROMA

Glenn Close in THE WIFE

Olivia Colman in THE FAVOURITE

Lady Gaga in A STAR IS BORN

Melissa McCarthy in CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

advertisements


Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

Amy Adams in VICE

Marina de Tavira in ROMA

Regina King in IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Emma Stone in THE FAVOURITE

Rachel Weisz in THE FAVOURITE


Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

INCREDIBLES 2

Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle

ISLE OF DOGS

Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

MIRAI

Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET

Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller


Achievement in cinematography nominees:

COLD WAR

Łukasz Żal

THE FAVOURITE

Robbie Ryan

NEVER LOOK AWAY

Caleb Deschanel

ROMA

Alfonso Cuarón

A STAR IS BORN

Matthew Libatique


Achievement in costume design nominees:

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Mary Zophres

BLACK PANTHER

Ruth Carter

THE FAVOURITE

Sandy Powell

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Sandy Powell

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS

Alexandra Byrne


Achievement in directing nominees:

BLACKkKLANSMAN

Spike Lee

COLD WAR

Paweł Pawlikowski

THE FAVOURITE

Yorgos Lanthimos

ROMA

Alfonso Cuarón

VICE

Adam McKay


Best documentary feature nominees:

FREE SOLO

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING

RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

MINDING THE GAP

Bing Liu and Diane Quon

OF FATHERS AND SONS

Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert

RBG

Betsy West and Julie Cohen


Best documentary short subject nominees:

BLACK SHEEP

Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn

END GAME

Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman

LIFEBOAT

Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser

A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN

Marshall Curry

PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE.

Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton


Achievement in film editing nominees:

BLACKkKLANSMAN

Barry Alexander Brown

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

John Ottman

THE FAVOURITE

Yorgos Mavropsaridis

GREEN BOOK

Patrick J. Don Vito

VICE

Hank Corwin


Best foreign language film of the year nominees:

CAPERNAUM

Lebanon

Directed by Nadine Labaki

COLD WAR

Poland

Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski

NEVER LOOK AWAY

Germany

Directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

ROMA

Mexico

Directed by Alfonso Cuarón

SHOPLIFTERS

Japan

Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda


Best motion picture of the year nominees:

BLACK PANTHER

Kevin Feige, Producer

BLACKkKLANSMAN

Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Graham King, Producer

THE FAVOURITE

Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers

GREEN BOOK

Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers

ROMA

Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers

A STAR IS BORN

Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers

VICE

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers


Achievement in production design nominees:

BLACK PANTHER

Production Design: Hannah Beachler

Set Decoration: Jay Hart

THE FAVOURITE

Production Design: Fiona Crombie

Set Decoration: Alice Felton

FIRST MAN

Production Design: Nathan Crowley

Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Production Design: John Myhre

Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

ROMA

Production Design: Eugenio Caballero

Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez


Best animated short film nominees:

ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR

Alison Snowden and David Fine

BAO

Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

LATE AFTERNOON

Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

ONE SMALL STEP

Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

WEEKENDS

Trevor Jimenez


Best live action short film nominees:

DETAINMENT

Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

FAUVE

Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

MARGUERITE

Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset

MOTHER

Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

SKIN

Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman


Achievement in visual effects nominees:

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR

Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

CHRISTOPHER ROBIN

Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

FIRST MAN

Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

READY PLAYER ONE

Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY

Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

 

Adapted screenplay nominees:

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

BLACKkKLANSMAN

Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

A STAR IS BORN

Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters


Original screenplay nominees:

THE FAVOURITE

Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

FIRST REFORMED

Written by Paul Schrader

GREEN BOOK

Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

ROMA

Written by Alfonso Cuarón

VICE

Written by Adam McKay

Oscar Nominees image courtesy: Oscar.go.com

Digit NewsDesk
The guy who answered the question 'What are you doing?' with 'Nothing'.
advertisements
ASK DIGIT

Recent Questions

how to earn online?
pinkesh rathore
Aug 14, 2014
Responses
Comments
Be the first one to post the comment
Post a New Comment
You must be signed in to post a comment
advertisements