How to use Deep freeze
Menu

digit

 

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to use Deep freeze

  1. #1
    In The Zone csczero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    241

    Question How to use Deep freeze

    Can anyone tell me how to use deep freeze (a disk utility). i can't able to figure out the basic options which needs to turn on ..... im having a LAN with 16 computers in it
    Popular Gadget Deals
    DELL 1500 Vostro , Playstation 3, LG LD460 42" , Nokia E5

  2. #2
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    55

    Default Re: How to use Deep freeze

    donno which os u are using.try this link,scroll down --ther is a section for userguide for various os and users

    http://www.faronics.com/html/library.asp

    hope u can fig. it now...

  3. #3
    In The Zone jal_desai's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    426

    Default Re: How to use Deep freeze

    by the way.. y do u wanna install deep freeze???? it's my worst nightmare. it follows a stupid approach... to block the whole drive itself... i mean wats the use and wats the benifit... we have loads and loads of antiviruses out there for free and they are really really good... lets say if u installed a useful program on ur root drive with deepfreeze installed... the next time u openup... u'll see tht the program has not been installed.... we always have to remember tht we have deepfreeze installed... making changes is COMPLEELY not allowed which is not a good approach... and the worst thing is.. it takes a hell lot to de-install it..
    TechExplorer.in

  4. #4
    ||uLtiMaTE WinNER|| Ron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Kathmandu,Nepal
    Posts
    704

    Arrow Re: How to use Deep freeze

    Quote Originally Posted by csczero
    Can anyone tell me how to use deep freeze (a disk utility). i can't able to figure out the basic options which needs to turn on ..... im having a LAN with 16 computers in it
    http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/showthread.php?t=48132
    PicoVico.Com - [URL="http://www.picovico.com"]SlideShow Maker[/URL]

  5. #5
    The Researcher
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    1,122

    Default Re: How to use Deep freeze

    I am using this utility and I am highly satisfied with it.

  6. #6
    ||uLtiMaTE WinNER|| Ron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Kathmandu,Nepal
    Posts
    704

    Arrow Re: How to use Deep freeze

    Quote Originally Posted by Ramakrishnan
    I am using this utility and I am highly satisfied with it.
    Same here.......
    PicoVico.Com - [URL="http://www.picovico.com"]SlideShow Maker[/URL]

  7. #7
    In The Zone csczero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    241

    Default Re: How to use Deep freeze

    well thanks for opinons .......Well my cousin told me about another software called " Norton GO Back " .... i have installed it in my laptop ....felt it was simple and seems to be solving the purpose .... has anybody used it ?
    DELL 1500 Vostro , Playstation 3, LG LD460 42" , Nokia E5

  8. #8
    In The Zone ArZuNeOs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    261

    Default Re: How to use Deep freeze

    Deep freeze is good provided u know to handle it.....

    turn it on After u install all softwares u wanted....then its fine

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-02-2011, 06:54 PM
  2. Deep Freeze
    By prateek007391 in forum Software Q&A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-05-2009, 11:29 PM
  3. deep freeze's problem
    By raj_kshetri in forum Software Q&A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-08-2008, 05:14 PM
  4. Deep Freeze-Standard Bulletproof Disk Protection
    By Ron in forum QnA (read only)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-02-2007, 05:21 PM
  5. Deep Freeze ??
    By c()rrupt in forum Software Q&A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-08-2005, 11:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •