Miltuple Problem with Lenovo Thinkpad X100e
Menu

digit

 

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Miltuple Problem with Lenovo Thinkpad X100e

  1. #1
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6

    Question Multiple Problem with Lenovo Thinkpad X100e

    I Have a Lenovo Thinkpad X100e and with it came Windows 7 Starter edition (not preinstalled)..
    I Have a couple of problems.:
    1)Lenovo Access Connection doesn't work ..
    ->Its toolbar App works but when i open the program i get the following
    error :
    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Access Connections.exe
    Application Version: 5.3.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 4bcffad3
    Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
    Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.16385
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4a5bdaae
    Exception Code: e0434f4d
    Exception Offset: 00009617
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.11
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
    Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789


    2)Lenovo ThinkVantage Toolbox :
    ->Says that there's a problem with installed fonts which is preventing the program from running .Asks me if i want to repair clicking which a pop up shows that the repair was unsuccessful.
    3)Lenovo Power Manager - shows the following error : Description:
    Stopped working

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
    Problem Signature 01: pwmui.exe
    Problem Signature 02: 1.0.0.0
    Problem Signature 03: 4dacfd52
    Problem Signature 04: PresentationCore
    Problem Signature 05: 3.0.0.0
    Problem Signature 06: 4b595103
    Problem Signature 07: 5019
    Problem Signature 08: 0
    Problem Signature 09: System.TypeInitialization
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.11
    Locale ID: 1033
    The above three programs were working fine when i installed them at first but seemed to give problems later
    4)Bluetooth - The X100e has inbuilt bluetooth radio .This worked just fine with the software n drivers that Came with it ( ThinkPad Bleutooth 2.2 with EDR II ) until i installed BlueSoleil . There was some problem n bluetooth stopped working . I tried restoring , reinstalling the Thinkpad one but all in vain.

    5)Microsoft Mathematics : I want to run this software Badly on My X100e but it gives me the following error when i run it :
    Description:
    Stopped working

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
    Problem Signature 01: mathapp.exe
    Problem Signature 02: 4.0.1108.0
    Problem Signature 03: 4cdb079f
    Problem Signature 04: PresentationCore
    Problem Signature 05: 3.0.0.0
    Problem Signature 06: 4b595103
    Problem Signature 07: 5019
    Problem Signature 08: 0
    Problem Signature 09: System.TypeInitialization
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.11
    Locale ID: 1033

    (p.s : this error looks similar to the other ones so i thought of addign Microsoft Mathematics to my list of problems)

    I tried a Clean Boot ( as the microsoft site suggested )..
    But after disabling the drivers n startup services the M.S Mathematics still refused to open)..

    further if i reinstall windows ( i have a WIn 7 Starter OEM pack ) can i use my Windows Activation key once again .?
    Last edited by anshulbshah; 12-06-2011 at 04:33 PM.
    Popular Gadget Deals

  2. #2
    Human Spambot
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    2,077

    Default Re: Help Pls...

    I can only help you with following:

    Quote Originally Posted by anshulbshah View Post

    further if i reinstall windows ( i have a WIn 7 Starter OEM pack ) can i use my Windows Activation key once again .?
    You can backup the current activation by means of ABR Software: ABR (Activation Backup and Restore) | directedge.us - Though it depends on the type of OEM version you are using

    Check following articles for complete details:

    * Download ISO File, Create DVD & Activate Windows 7 Legally
    * ABR Software Unable to Backup Windows 7 Activation?

    Hope this helps when you want to Clean Install Windows

  3. #3
    Living to Play gameranand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Cyclone
    Posts
    11,797

    Default Re: Help Pls...

    Seems like your Windows got corrupted. I usually do a clean install when I face such problems.
    And please be specific on the Thread Title.
    In war, Victory. In peace, Vigilance. In death, Sacrifice.

    SteamID, Origin ID, Raptr, FB, Desura - Gameranand

  4. #4
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    66

    Default Re: Help Pls...

    Not sure ,but, u can check [url=http://tinyurl.com/3kjewjj[/url] For Microsoft Mathematics....it's worth a shot......U ll have to translate the page to english.....

  5. #5
    Human Spambot thetechfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Guwahati
    Posts
    8,307

    Default Re: Help Pls...

    Please have proper thread titles. The title you have used here is forbidden in forum rules.


    Anyways, you're Windows seems corrupted. Use the repair option in dvd or do a clean format.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: Help Pls...

    Actually that Windows 7 Starter Edition you have is a Cr@p , buddy!!

    Get yourself atleast Windows 7 Home Premium. Buy from Microsoftstore.co.in

    ------
    I don't know how you got that Windows 7 Starter Edition OEM (not preinstalled) on your laptop. This "Win 7 Starter " is for pre-installing only by qualified OEM's.

  7. #7
    Mmmph!!! doomgiver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Mmmphhmph Mmphph
    Posts
    2,022

    Default Re: Help Pls...

    or you can try linux

    fyki : you dont need the pre-installed crap that comes with laptops. my advice;do a complete format and reinstall whatever os you want to.
    Mmmphh-mphhhh-mmphh mhh!!!

  8. #8
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Help Pls...

    I m ok wid a clean install...but after i install the os and when i m asked for the activation key can i insert the one i got wid the os ... this question pops up in my mind because the McAfee i have has a got a utility to backup ( or surrender ) the activation key when i reinstall the OS..
    i got this laptop in TCS IT WIz..(the netbook got no preinstalled os ..jst the dvd for WIn 7 Starter)..
    p.s srry for the thread title

  9. #9
    Human Spambot thetechfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Guwahati
    Posts
    8,307

    Default Re: Help Pls...

    If McAfee doesnt accept your CD key properly just dump it and use Avira Free antivirus.

    Quote Originally Posted by anshulbshah
    i got this laptop in TCS IT WIz..(the netbook got no preinstalled os ..jst the dvd for WIn 7 Starter)..
    Any version of Windows 7 is fine till it gets the work done

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: Help Pls...

    Quote Originally Posted by thetechfreak View Post
    If McAfee doesnt accept your CD key properly just dump it and use Avira Free antivirus.

    Any version of Windows 7 is fine till it gets the work done
    @thetechfreak

    Are you out of your mind again!!!!:-P

    This is the third post from you I am looking at with meaningless reply.

    He want to activate Windows 7 Starter Edition, which he got with his laptop.

    @ OP -->

    Quote Originally Posted by anshulbshah
    m ok wid a clean install...but after i install the os and when i m asked for the activation key can i insert the one i got wid the os

    To answer your question,

    YES! you can use the same Product Key you got with the OS DVD/CD.
    You must be connected to internet to Activate online with the Product Key.
    (it takes less then 30 seconds to Activate Online)

    Regarding Mcafee: I can't answer that, sorry!

  11. #11
    Human Spambot thetechfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Guwahati
    Posts
    8,307

    Default Re: Miltuple Problem with Lenovo Thinkpad X100e

    Offtopic:
    Looks like something is wrong wid me. Will take a break now.
    Sorry op, Tech&Me

  12. #12
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Miltuple Problem with Lenovo Thinkpad X100e

    thnx all...proceeding for clean install..hope the old product key works...

  13. #13
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Miltuple Problem with Lenovo Thinkpad X100e

    Solved...formatting done...Microsoft Mathematics Worked !

  14. #14
    Super Moderator Skud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    10 light years away
    Posts
    7,045

    Default Re: Miltuple Problem with Lenovo Thinkpad X100e

    Good to know your problem is solved. Keep in watch for some day.
    Gaming Rig:i7 2600K | N620 | P8Z68 Deluxe | 2x4GB RipjawsX DDR3 1600 | Vertex 3 120GB | Logitech G510 | Logitech G400 | Sapphire 6950 1GB | BenQ G2420HD | Corsair HX750 | Lancool K62 | Wireless Xbox 360 Controller
    HTPC Rig: C2D E7400 | EP45-DS3R | 2x2GB DDR2 800 | MS Wireless Desktop 2000 | Gigabyte 5770 | Samsung 32" | Seasonic SII 520W | Silverstone LC10
    Audio Gear: Altec Lansing VS2421 | ASUS Vulcan ANC | HiFiMan RE-0
    Storage: 2x250GB Ext | 3x500GB Int | 2x1TB Int | 1x1TB Ext | 2x2TB Int | 2x2TB Ext
    Android: Galaxy R | Galaxy Y

Similar Threads

  1. Lenovo Thinkpad v/s Lenovo Ideapad
    By godsownman in forum Laptops and Netbooks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 10:52 PM
  2. Lenovo Thinkpad or the normal pad
    By nobodyhasthisname in forum Laptops and Netbooks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16-06-2011, 07:29 PM
  3. Buying a Laptop - Lenovo Thinkpad
    By arijitraja in forum Laptops and Netbooks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-01-2006, 01:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •