How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?
Menu

digit

 

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

  1. #1
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,894

    Default How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    I have the APC UPS rated at 1.1KVA. I am shifting my PC and thinking of connecting the PS3 + router to the UPS too. I would like to know if anyone has used such an extensive setup.

    My PC (in sig) currently uses the UPS exclusively. I just ran a test and it ran for 45mins on it, with simple browsing. Don't know about games.

    PS3 will draw a max of 230W but it's common knowledge that it draws much lesser in practice.

    Router is negligebile.

    A little greedy but will the TV work too? A 40" Bravia LCD-CCFL based. I guess not.

    So will my UPS support my PC + PS3 + Router ?

    EDIT: Need a backup for only 3mins max or rather 30seconds on average. Have a generator for sustained power, UPS is just a novelty. More concerned about the load on the UPS.
    Popular Gadget Deals
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 :hyper:Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ :apple: iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 :wub: [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  2. #2
    Spectre Anish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    வேலூர் (Vellore)
    Posts
    456

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sarath View Post

    So will my UPS support my PC + PS3 + Router ?
    yes it will

    it will run as long as the load doesnt exceed 1KVA (It will shout at you when load is increased beyond )
    Canon Powershot SX130IS
    Thinkpad SL400C

    Arch linux + dwm = World Domination !

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NCR
    Posts
    4,557

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    do not confuse VA rating with actual wattage provided by ups.
    Theitdepot - APC Back UPS 1100 (BR1100CI-IN)
    Output
    Watts : 660 Watts / 1100 VA
    if you want to know more see power factor:Power factor - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
    Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent.
    Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent.
    Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil? Is he neither able nor willing? Then why call him God?

  4. #4
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,894

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    I am aware that VA * 07 = Wattage

    But just wanted to know how far people have pushed it as yet. Looks like it will do good. Thanks guys.

    After checking out the new setup I will post result (working / dead )
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 :hyper:Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ :apple: iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 :wub: [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  5. #5
    THE HARDCORE GAMER mailshobhon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    bangalore
    Posts
    260

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    660 WATS ifyour psu is more than that then go for ups which is more powerful than 1kva
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T/Saphire HD 6870/XMS3 8gb ddr3 1600mhz ram/Cooler Master HAF 922/ AOC T2242WE MONITER TV/ Seagate Baracuda 2TB HDD/ APC 1000va/Cooler MASTER GX 750/Cooler MASTER Hyper N520/ LOGITECH Z2300 2.1 speakers, ASUS K53SV LAPTOP, 1TB SEAGATE GOFLEX HDD

  6. #6
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,894

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    My PSU is 700W but I don't think it draws so much all the time. I do not have the knowledge or equipment to check load levels

    It ran for 45mins on the UPS which itself says a lot. At full load it should only last a couple of minutes.
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 :hyper:Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ :apple: iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 :wub: [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  7. #7
    Electronic. Neuron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Tactical Neural Implant
    Posts
    623

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    Reduced backup time, that's the only thing you'll have to be afraid of i think.And yes,the UPS will warn you if you are overloading it.Or in the worst case, the fuse will go off.

  8. #8
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,894

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    I only need a backup time of 1mins and in worst case scenarios 3mins. The generator kicks in pretty fast in my apartment.

    Even I am worried about overloading.
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 :hyper:Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ :apple: iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 :wub: [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  9. #9
    Electronic. Neuron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Tactical Neural Implant
    Posts
    623

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    As long as you don't game on PC and PS3 simultaneously(lol),the setup will be alright.

  10. #10
    Human Spambot asingh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    5,318

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    Then the 1.1 KVA is enough.
    MSI P45 Platinum(BIOS v1.7B)|Q9550[E0]@3.85Ghz@1.320V[453x8.5]MCH@1.184V|ICH@1.55V|DDR_V_Ref_A_B@1.05V|NH-D14|Corsair TWIN2X4096-8500C5(5-5-5-15)@1089Mhz@2.14V
    2xHD4890[Xfire]@1000/900[MEM/GPU]|Corsair 650TX|Seagate180GB+80GB+WD1TB|SONY-DVD-R|CM690|2x120mm Scythe Ultra Kaze|DELL S2409W|APC 1100VA|Scythe Kaze Server
    Windows 7 Ultimate RTM - 64BIT|Catalyst 10.5 (8.14.10.0753) forced with RadeonPRO|PS3 160GB|Sony 40EX520|AC Ryan POHD Mini|APC 800VA|D425KT|CM100 Elite|2TB WD|Acer D255

    Test your spoiler tags before submitting

Similar Threads

  1. How much more load can my PSU take???
    By swiftshashi in forum Power supply / Cabinets / Mods
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 24-05-2012, 03:15 AM
  2. Slot load VS age old Tray load
    By ajayashish in forum Hardware Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-05-2011, 10:11 AM
  3. Slot-load or Tray-load ODD?
    By a_to_z123 in forum Hardware Q&A
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17-02-2010, 07:38 AM
  4. Eject and Load
    By Gunner in forum QnA (read only)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-03-2006, 01:47 AM
  5. How I Load My Os ?
    By vipul in forum QnA (read only)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18-02-2005, 01:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •