How to connect Tata Sky + with my pc?
Menu

digit

 

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: How to connect Tata Sky + with my pc?

  1. #1
    Right off the assembly line
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default How to connect Tata Sky + with my pc?

    Hii,
    i have a tata sky +. it gives an output of dvi. i have a 22 inch LG LED monitor which supports dvi/hdmi input.
    now the problem is that i cant find any compatible tv tuner or PCI express card to watch both TV and computer at the same time.
    Please suggest me an external/internal tvtuner so that i can do the both.
    Advance thanks.

  2. #2
    Human Spambot
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Soul Society
    Posts
    8,426

    Default Re: How to connect Tata Sky + with my pc?

    there are many brands of external TV Tuner available.
    such as Pinnacle,iBall,Intex,Enter,TechCom,PixelView
    HTC One V | Gionee P2 | Nikon D3100 | Apple Ipod Touch 4G | SM ES18 | Casio Edifice EX106 | WD My Passport 1 TB | Seagate Backup Plus Slim 500GB
    AMD FX6300, Corsair 8GB DDR3, Sapphire HD6770, Gigabyte 78LMTUSB3, NZXT Gamma, Logitech G300

  3. #3
    Bond, Desi Bond! desiibond's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    9,929

    Default Re: How to connect Tata Sky + with my pc?

    Quote Originally Posted by rondadevil View Post
    Hii,
    i have a tata sky +. it gives an output of dvi. i have a 22 inch LG LED monitor which supports dvi/hdmi input.
    now the problem is that i cant find any compatible tv tuner or PCI express card to watch both TV and computer at the same time.
    Please suggest me an external/internal tvtuner so that i can do the both.
    Advance thanks.
    what you need:

    1. External TV Tuner that can take RCA input (audio and video) and VGA/DVI/HDMI out and 3.5mm audio out.
    2. DVI to VGA converter (if the card only has VGA or S-Video out)
    3. RCA Connector like http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...ite-cables.jpg.

    you should be able to figure out connections once you get these.

    Btw, if your tata sky+ STB has DVI output, why not connect it to monitor directly and then use RCA to 3.5mm converter to connect your speakers? And if both your STB and monitor has HDMI ports, it is even easier.
    Samsung Galaxy S3 running cm10.1 nightly, Samsung Omnia W, Thinkpad T430 (Core i5, 8GB RAM, 160GB SSD, 14" 1600x900,9cell battery). Desktop: AMD Athlon X2 7750 BE, 4GB DDR2, 1TB HDD, 2600XT, 19" LCD

  4. #4
    Alpha Geek
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    624

    Default Re: How to connect Tata Sky + with my pc?

    if he has then he wont even posted . As said you need a tv tuner card to connect to monitor. As monitor main difference when compared to pc is this.

    No support for tunner.

  5. #5
    Bond, Desi Bond! desiibond's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    9,929

    Default Re: How to connect Tata Sky + with my pc?

    Quote Originally Posted by macho84 View Post
    if he has then he wont even posted . As said you need a tv tuner card to connect to monitor. As monitor main difference when compared to pc is this.

    No support for tunner.
    can you please explain in english. Not able to understand what you are trying to say.
    Samsung Galaxy S3 running cm10.1 nightly, Samsung Omnia W, Thinkpad T430 (Core i5, 8GB RAM, 160GB SSD, 14" 1600x900,9cell battery). Desktop: AMD Athlon X2 7750 BE, 4GB DDR2, 1TB HDD, 2600XT, 19" LCD

  6. #6
    Human Spambot
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Soul Society
    Posts
    8,426

    Default Re: How to connect Tata Sky + with my pc?

    Quote Originally Posted by desiibond View Post
    can you please explain in english.
    Its in english but words r messed up..so not understandable...

    @macho84: how can u compare monitor with PC...coz we use monitor only with PC..
    HTC One V | Gionee P2 | Nikon D3100 | Apple Ipod Touch 4G | SM ES18 | Casio Edifice EX106 | WD My Passport 1 TB | Seagate Backup Plus Slim 500GB
    AMD FX6300, Corsair 8GB DDR3, Sapphire HD6770, Gigabyte 78LMTUSB3, NZXT Gamma, Logitech G300

  7. #7
    BMG ftw!! d6bmg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    6,703

    Default Re: How to connect Tata Sky + with my pc?

    Quote Originally Posted by Zangetsu View Post
    Its in english but words r messed up..so not understandable...

    @macho84: how can u compare monitor with PC...coz we use monitor only with PC..
    lol, his definition of PC is wrong.
    [B][U]Inactive in TDF.[/U][/B]

  8. #8
    Wise Old Owl mithun_mrg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Assam
    Posts
    1,329

    Default Re: How to connect Tata Sky + with my pc?

    Get this card very good when compared to cheap intex/techcomm cards tons of features & its a PCIE i am personally using it

    AVerMedia AVerTV Global - TV Tuners, Media Player, IPTV and Multimedia Products - AVerTV Speedy PCI-E
    [B][I]Corei3-530@4.5,MSI P55-GD65,Gskill 4G,Coolit ALC,Tagan 500W,XFX 6850@1000/1200,MX 518,Razer Abyssus,Avermedia Pcie TV,Audigy,VS3251,Transcend MP330 8Gb, PL11, PMX 60,PSP 3000 , Galaxy 551,Nokia C1-02.[/I][/B]

  9. #9
    Simply a DIGITian krishnandu.sarkar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kolkata
    Posts
    4,474

    Default Re: How to connect Tata Sky + with my pc?

    BTW one thing I want to confirm, can we change channels?? I mean I want to view one channel on TV and other Channel on PC. Is this possible?? I couldn't find any way out for this thing.
    • Read The Forum RULES First.
    • Before PM'ing Or Asking Any Questions To Any Mod Read The FAQ's
    • Before Starting A New Thread Read The STICKY THREADS First
    • Before Participating In Bazaar Section Read The BAZAAR RULES

  10. #10
    Simply.. Evolution !! TheMost's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    561

    Default Re: How to connect Tata Sky + with my pc?

    Quote Originally Posted by krishnandu.sarkar View Post
    BTW one thing I want to confirm, can we change channels?? I mean I want to view one channel on TV and other Channel on PC. Is this possible?? I couldn't find any way out for this thing.
    I Don't Think u can !
    Help me Find My TV

    http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/tvs-monitors/181405-46-3d-tv-150k-gaming.html

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30-06-2012, 02:34 AM
  2. How can I Connect My laptop with Tata Sky ?
    By Rahuldhanpat in forum Laptops and Netbooks
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 30-09-2009, 02:44 PM
  3. how 2 Connect TATA SKY with RF connector?
    By evewin89 in forum QnA (read only)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30-10-2007, 09:50 AM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19-05-2007, 10:37 AM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-07-2006, 07:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •