[Tutorial] Configuring an Always On DataOne on gnu/Linux
Menu

digit

 

Page 1 of 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 126

Thread: [Tutorial] Configuring an Always On DataOne on gnu/Linux

  1. #1
    Wise Old Owl desertwind's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    1,096

    Default [Tutorial] Configuring an Always On DataOne on gnu/Linux

    I see many asking help for configuring DataOne on their gnu/Linux machine. I've tired of posting the same answers again and again. Hence this Tutorial.

    The router configuration is specific to Huawei SmartAX MT880 ADSL router.

    System Configuration

    Login as root.
    Select System Settings > Network or system-config-network-gui on terminal.

    You'll see your NIC listed there. Select it and click Edit.



    Check Activate device when computer starts and Allow all users to enable and disable this device.

    Select "Statically set IP addresses"

    Enter the following values
    Code:
    Address 		: 192.168.1.2
    Subnet Mask	 	: 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway address	: 192.168.1.1


    Press OK.

    Press Activate.

    open /etc/resolv.conf in your favourite text editor

    Append the following lines.

    Code:
    nameserver 61.1.96.69
    nameserver 61.1.96.71


    Router Configuration

    Now start your Web Browser and type 192.168.1.1 in the address bar and press enter.

    PS: Enable JavaScript in your browser, if not.

    It will ask for username and password. Use admin as username and password.

    Click on WAN Settings under Home in the left pane.

    If not set, enter the following values

    Code:
    PVC No: PVC-0
    Wan Type: PPP
    Connection Type: PPPoE
    VPI/VCI: 0 / 35
    Default Route : Enabled
    
    PPP
    
    Username: yourusername
    Password: yourpassword
    Use DNS: Enabled
    Max Idle Time: Always On


    Click Apply
    When asking for save and reboot, select No and Press OK.

    Now click on DNS under Home on left pane.

    If not set, enter the following values

    Code:
    DNS Status: Enabled
    Primary DNS Address: 61.1.96.69
    Secondary DNS Address: 61.1.96.71
    Click Apply
    When asking for save and reboot, select No and Press OK.

    Now click on LAN Settings Under Advanced on left pane.

    If not set, enter the following values

    Code:
    IP Address: 192.168.1.1
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Click Apply
    When asking for save and reboot, select Yes and Press OK.



    The device will reboot now. It will take about a minute or more.



    Do not refresh or close the browser window while rebooting. It's better leave your computer alone while this operation.

    After the device has been rebooted, refresh the page. Now scroll down and you should see the green light for LAN and WAN (PVC-0)Channels.



    Now click on Diagnostics under Status on left pane.

    On Clicking Submit, it will do a series of tests. Important thing is that the result of first 3 under Modem Connection Test must be PASS. Don't care others.



    Now, you're done. Your machine will be connected to the internet from next reboot onwards and will be always on. If you still prefer manual connect/disconnect, uncheck the Activate device when computer starts option from network configuration window. you can use the following commands

    for connecting - ifup eth0
    for disconnecting - ifdown eth0

    provided the device name of your NIC is eth0.

    You can create launchers on Desktop/Panel for the same.

    Reboot your machine and Enjoy!!! [Don't forget Data caps]
    Popular Gadget Deals
    Sometime you'll think you understand everything

    ...Then you'll regain consciousness

  2. #2
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Please tell how to install the modem connected via USB port(don't have a NIC card) .Also help in installing modem drivers supplied with the accompanying cd on fedora 3............

  3. #3
    Wise Old Owl desertwind's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    1,096

    Default

    Try either of these commands (being root may be necessary)

    grep -i cdc /usr/src/linux/.config

    or

    grep -i cdc /boot/config

    should give

    CONFIG_USB_CDCETHER=#

    where # should be m or y. If it is n, a recompilation of the kernel
    might be necessary.

    If you get CONFIG_USB_CDCETHER=m, try using the 'modprobe cdcether'
    command as root and see if the modem is detected.

    Source
    Sometime you'll think you understand everything

    ...Then you'll regain consciousness

  4. #4
    Alpha Geek Satissh S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Chennai , India
    Posts
    692

    Default

    Wonderful Tutorial there Riyaz. I think I was the first person to ask you how to configure dataone in linux!!

  5. #5
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    14

    Default

    WEll i tried grep command it gives config_usb_cdcether=y
    Please tell me how to install modem right from beginning as it is not listed in network configuration window(don't have a NIC card too).I tried to make a new xDSL connection using internet configuration wizard but there modem is listed as cdc-usb eth0.But when i try to activate the connection it gives an error saying unable to activate.Seems that it does not detect the modem.However modem is listed in hardware browser. Please help in setting up the connection and recommend steps right from begining.

  6. #6
    left this forum longback praka123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    -
    Posts
    7,513

    Default

    well.first you have to make sure your network is up
    Code:
    root@sputnik:~# ifconfig
    if it lists lo and eth card then proceed with the setup for pppoe.read steps here or many other tutorials available..there are howtos like This detailing setup of custom USB modems..also "ifconfig" command should show the interface ppp0 or someother if you are connected.Also google is your friend...Best of LUX
    heres my ifconfig:
    Code:
    root@sputnik:~# ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 68686868686
              inet addr:192.168.1.2  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::211:11ff:fe66:b65e/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:2211 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:2255 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:1914061 (1.8 MiB)  TX bytes:276398 (269.9 KiB)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:8444 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:8444 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:626530 (611.8 KiB)  TX bytes:626530 (611.8 KiB)
    
    ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
              etcetctetc..

  7. #7
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Please buddies help in configuring the modem tried everything .Does anyone in this forum uses usb connected bsnl modem in linux???????????????????damn i'm frustrated please help..................if you've got NIC card than also please try to connect without it through usb port in fedora 3................................................. ................please please please

  8. #8
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    14

    Default

    desert wind and prakash please help dudes............

  9. #9
    Wise Old Owl desertwind's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    1,096

    Default

    @kaliaraj: as said by you you can see the modem in xDSL configuration wizard. So do configure it. After that follow my instructions in the first post. instead of selecting nic, select your xDSL connection and edit settings accordingly.

    NB: i haven't worked on bsnl usb modem yet. if you have a choice, swap this one with a ethernet one, which you can configure without any hassles.
    Sometime you'll think you understand everything

    ...Then you'll regain consciousness

  10. #10
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I've tried setting up the connection as you have explained entering dns addresses ........... but when i try to activate the connection it seems that computer can't communicate with the modem ....there is no response and after some time it gives error message ...i think i need to install drivers for the modem ....huawei site also does not explain anything.Anyway thanks Mr Wind for your time ......just keep in mind and whenever you come across someone using usb modem on linux (dataone) please remember to contact..................................thanks

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] Configuring NetGear DG834 V4 Router
    By VarDOS in forum Tutorials
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2009, 07:01 PM
  2. Configuring an always on DataOne connection on WA1003A
    By chatterjeesayan in forum Open Source
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-08-2007, 01:01 PM
  3. Configuring Bsnl Dataone Broadband in Linux
    By paragkalra in forum Open Source
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-05-2007, 11:23 AM
  4. *Urgent* Problem in configuring dataone
    By h_kunte in forum PC Components / Configurations
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 25-03-2007, 10:06 AM
  5. Configuring Dataone in RHEL 4 via USB?
    By paragkalra in forum Open Source
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-04-2006, 07:02 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •