How to Limit broadband speed on a Network ?
Menu

digit

 

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to Limit broadband speed on a Network ?

  1. #1
    ಠ_ಠ s18000rpm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5,538

    Exclamation How to Limit broadband speed on a Network ?

    I'm using Dataone ul1350 plan & using UTStarcom WA3002G4 modem.

    Desktop is connected thru LAN cable, laptop connects thru WiFi.

    What i want to do is cap the speed for wi-fi systems, i want to allocate more speed for desktop.

    Desktop should get 40/45KBps & laptop 20KBps.

    Both desktop & laptop use Vista.

    is there any way to do this, preferably a easy, reversible one

    something like this www.netlimiter.com but for PC's on network.
    Popular Gadget Deals
    ★----------------------�----------------------★
    BF4 (SanW10), ETS2; Nexus 5, ASUS 520d
    ★----------------------�----------------------★

  2. #2
    Legen-wait for it-dary! dheeraj_kumar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    2,470

    Default Re: How to Limit broadband speed on a Network ?

    Have you tried the modem settings page? it might have something.
    If the Start Windows Restart when Windows starts check box is checked Windows Restart will start automatically every time Windows is started. - Actual excerpt from a windows program help file

  3. #3
    Hey here is the aks arunks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    punjab
    Posts
    809

    Default Re: How to Limit broadband speed on a Network ?

    i m also in a need of this thing..

    But i want to limit speed on the desktop so as easily use on laptop..

    I m using airtel connection with wifi router..

    plz reply soon with the solutions
    yours truly
    arun
    The aks!!

    have a nice day

  4. #4
    हॉर्न ओके प्लीज़ victor_rambo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,490

    Default Re: How to Limit broadband speed on a Network ?

    विक्टर रॅंबो - चाणकया प्रभावित व्यक्ति

    गीक होना माँगता

  5. #5
    ಠ_ಠ s18000rpm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5,538

    Default Re: How to Limit broadband speed on a Network ?

    nope, this modem doesnt have those features.

    ★----------------------�----------------------★
    BF4 (SanW10), ETS2; Nexus 5, ASUS 520d
    ★----------------------�----------------------★

  6. #6
    Broken In
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    186

    Default Re: How to Limit broadband speed on a Network ?

    Thats a nice idea to limit bb speeds for wifi n desktop, s18000rpm... I read this just now and realized its an option I need too...

    @Rohan,
    Dosent help, these two sites...
    http://episteme.arstechnica.com/eve/...0910491/inc/-1
    http://forums.techguy.org/networking...-internet.html

    after going thru all my options of my WiFI Router,
    Cisco Linksys wireless-g 2.4 GHz 54 Mbps (WRT54G), I'm stumped... its high on technical jargon and low on help or ease of use...

    Anyone has got any other solutions...
    I'm sure there must be a small simple program to do this on the billions of files on the net...
    thnkx

Similar Threads

  1. Limit Broadband Usage
    By baiju in forum Broadband and DTH
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-08-2011, 07:20 PM
  2. How To Limit Speed On Beetel 450BX 1
    By Pravas in forum Software Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-10-2010, 10:38 AM
  3. Limit my broadband speed-softwaree?
    By naveen_reloaded in forum Broadband and DTH
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28-07-2007, 03:30 PM
  4. To Limit the Speed of My Burner...
    By Thor in forum QnA (read only)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-09-2005, 01:58 PM
  5. Pentium 4 Reaches the Speed Limit
    By svk in forum QnA (read only)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 18-11-2004, 02:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •