Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router
Menu

digit

 

Results 1 to 30 of 30

Thread: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

  1. #1
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    54

    Default Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    I bought TD-W8951ND yesterday and configured it using the Setup Assistant available in the CD included.
    Mine is a PPPoE connection from BSNL, and it configured fine with the setup.

    I used the net for about an hour, but then I wanted to change a setting in it.
    The connection through my old modem required dialing manually through a username-pass.
    So I went to its web configuration page (192.168.1.1) and changed it to "Connect manually" instead of "Always connected".
    After saving changes, it turned off the net and since then, I'm not able to connect it again.

    I re-configured it through the CD after a factory-reset but again, it wouldn't work.
    The connection type is now set to "Always connected" but still nothing happens.
    configpage.png

    Tried to troubleshoot it and here's what it says:
    troubleshoot.jpg

    Now I'm using net through my old modem. Please help.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NCR
    Posts
    4,478

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    1st error:for bsnl connection vci value is 35 not 32.
    2nd error:"Connect manually" option in pppoe mode means you have to click on connect button in modem settings---status---device info page & not from pc.
    3rd error:to connect manually from pc you have to use bridge mode instead of pppoe & create a dialer in pc.in bridge mode you can not use net on more than 1 device simultaneously meaning if you dial the connection on desktop then you can not use the dialer in your laptop connected through wifi as it will give line busy error.
    Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent.
    Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent.
    Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil? Is he neither able nor willing? Then why call him God?

  3. #3
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    54

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Quote Originally Posted by whitestar_999 View Post
    1st error:for bsnl connection vci value is 35 not 32.
    Done.
    Quote Originally Posted by whitestar_999 View Post
    2nd error:"Connect manually" option in pppoe mode means you have to click on connect button in modem settings---status---device info page & not from pc.
    3rd error:to connect manually from pc you have to use bridge mode instead of pppoe & create a dialer in pc.in bridge mode you can not use net on more than 1 device simultaneously meaning if you dial the connection on desktop then you can not use the dialer in your laptop connected through wifi as it will give line busy error.
    OK, but as I said, I've set it back to "Always On".

    Still no luck..

    This was the system log after I changed VCI and restarted modem, might be useful to identify the problem:
    1/1/2000 0:0:34> Quick bridge not allow multi-channel
    1/1/2000 0:0:34> bridge only stop
    1/1/2000 0:0:34> SNMP TRAP 3: link up
    1/1/2000 0:0:35> netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=80543d40
    1/1/2000 0:0:38> Last errorlog repeat 4 Times
    1/1/2000 0:0:38> ppp_ready: ch:80597608, iface:804dfe18
    1/1/2000 0:0:39> SNMP TRAP 3: link up
    1/1/2000 0:0:39> Accept() fail
    1/1/2000 0:0:39> Accept() fail
    1/1/2000 0:0:39> netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=80543d40
    1/1/2000 0:1:2> Last errorlog repeat 75 Times
    1/1/2000 0:1:2> netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=80543d40
    1/1/2000 0:1:3> Last errorlog repeat 4 Times
    1/1/2000 0:1:3> netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=80543d40
    1/1/2000 0:1:3> netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=80543d40
    1/1/2000 0:1:4> netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=80543d40
    1/1/2000 0:1:4> Call Failed
    1/1/2000 0:1:5> netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=80543d40

  4. #4
    Alpha Geek
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    570

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    1) Can u Post PVC's SUmmary's screen shot
    Quote Originally Posted by connoisseur View Post
    I bought TD-W8951ND yesterday and configured it using the Setup Assistant available in the CD included.
    Mine is a PPPoE connection from BSNL, and it configured fine with the setup.

    I used the net for about an hour, but then I wanted to change a setting in it.
    The connection through my old modem required dialing manually through a username-pass.
    So I went to its web configuration page (192.168.1.1) and changed it to "Connect manually" instead of "Always connected".
    After saving changes, it turned off the net and since then, I'm not able to connect it again.

    I re-configured it through the CD after a factory-reset but again, it wouldn't work.
    The connection type is now set to "Always connected" but still nothing happens.
    configpage.png

    Tried to troubleshoot it and here's what it says:
    troubleshoot.jpg

    Now I'm using net through my old modem. Please help.
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T ,Benq G2220HD 22 ,GIGABYTE GA-880GM-UD2H ,COOLER MASTER Elite 310 ,CORSAIR 2GB 240-Pin DDR3 X3[6GB] , FSP Saga II 500 W HD 5750 . Hyper 212+ OS :Win 7 64 bit

  5. #5
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    54

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Quote Originally Posted by Rajesh345 View Post
    1) Can u Post PVC's SUmmary's screen shot
    PVC's summary:
    pvc.png

  6. #6
    not a newbie..... papul1993's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Assam
    Posts
    575

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Quote Originally Posted by connoisseur View Post
    Done.

    OK, but as I said, I've set it back to "Always On".

    Still no luck..

    This was the system log after I changed VCI and restarted modem, might be useful to identify the problem:
    The accept() fail means it actually connected and authenticated successfully with bsnl servers. However the next lines show that your adsl link has been dropped. This happens when there is noise in the phone line.

    Source: I have the same router and ISP.

  7. #7
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    54

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Quote Originally Posted by papul1993 View Post
    The accept() fail means it actually connected and authenticated successfully with bsnl servers. However the next lines show that your adsl link has been dropped. This happens when there is noise in the phone line.
    Hmm. I don't think there's any noise in the lines. I'm using the same net right now through my old modem.

  8. #8
    not a newbie..... papul1993's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Assam
    Posts
    575

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    The ADSL link is failing almost every time for some reason. What are your ADSL parameters for the old modem? Annex? ADSL2? Etc. You can find it on the link status or equivalent page for the modem.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NCR
    Posts
    4,478

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    no wonder you are not getting connected.you have activated all PVC's & 2 of your PVC's have have same vpi/vci value.disable all pvc except PVC0.after doing all this make sure your pvc summary page looks like this:

    Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent.
    Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent.
    Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil? Is he neither able nor willing? Then why call him God?

  10. #10
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    54

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    whitestar_999 can you please tell me how to turn them off individually? I can't find anything like that.

  11. #11
    not a newbie..... papul1993's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Assam
    Posts
    575

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Quote Originally Posted by connoisseur View Post
    whitestar_999 can you please tell me how to turn them off individually? I can't find anything like that.
    Go to Interface Setup > Internet,
    there disable every PVC except PVC0.



    In my case, I have PVC0 disabled. You should enable this PVC and and disable every other.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  12. #12
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    54

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    OK I tried to put all PVCs off except PVC0.
    pvc0.png
    I don't know why its showing status "N/A" for PCV0 even if its on.

    Then I tried to turn on only PVC2 instead. Its status was clearly shown.
    pcv2.png

    Still no net.
    But I found something interesting in Maintenance > Diagnostics
    diagonostics.png

    This was the same for PVC2 also.

  13. #13
    not a newbie..... papul1993's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Assam
    Posts
    575

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Show me the full settings for PVC0. Remove username and password though.

  14. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NCR
    Posts
    4,478

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    go to settings--maintenance--sysrestart & select restart with factory default settings.after restart repeat the procedure manually by first disabling all pvc's except pvc0(confirm by checking pvc summary page) & then configure pvc0 by entering vpi/vci values & username/password in pppoe mode(don't change any other setting).do not use the cd setup assistant this time.
    Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent.
    Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent.
    Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil? Is he neither able nor willing? Then why call him God?

  15. #15
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    54

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Did it.
    Seems like a little improvement.
    Here's the diagonostics result:
    diagnostic0.png
    The last two were fail in previous case.

    Here's the pvc summary:
    pvcs.png
    This time the status for PVC0 was "Up", which was "N/A" in previous case even when I had activated it.

    Oh and yes, this time the "Internet light" (the one which looks like an Internet Explorer icon) on the device was on, which was off before this.
    Last edited by connoisseur; 06-03-2013 at 01:50 PM.

  16. #16
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NCR
    Posts
    4,478

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    if net is working or you can see the ip address(like 117.x.x.x) in status---device info page then it is working fine.
    Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent.
    Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent.
    Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil? Is he neither able nor willing? Then why call him God?

  17. #17
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    54

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Its showing the IP address but I still can't access any websites. The taskbar still shows No Internet Access:
    Untitled.png
    Its getting really irritating now.

    And you know I just checked it, net is working fine on my mobile using the wifi !
    Checked my mail, used whatsapp etc.
    Its as if my pc or the modem is trolling with me
    Last edited by connoisseur; 06-03-2013 at 05:21 PM. Reason: Checked the net on my mobile

  18. #18
    Alpha Geek
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Roorkee
    Posts
    748

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    The status screen should look something like this
    2013_03_06_17_15_48_192.168.1.1.png

    Just post your status screen.
    Since you are saying you can see the IP address try changing the DNS servers too.
    After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is music.

  19. #19
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NCR
    Posts
    4,478

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    if net is working fine on mobile via wifi then problem is with your pc lan settings.in your lan adapter tcp/ip v4 settings set option to get ip address/dns address automatically.
    Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent.
    Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent.
    Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil? Is he neither able nor willing? Then why call him God?

  20. #20
    Alpha Geek
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Roorkee
    Posts
    748

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Quote Originally Posted by connoisseur View Post
    And you know I just checked it, net is working fine on my mobile using the wifi !
    Checked my mail, used whatsapp etc.
    Its as if my pc or the modem is trolling with me
    That means, your PC is trolling you.
    1. As already stated make the PC automatically detect the IP & DNS. If it is already like that, make it like :
    IP address: 192.168.1.10~192.168.1.100
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.1.1

    DNS: 8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4(Google DNS)
    or 208.67.222.222
    208.67.220.220(Open DNS)

    2. Try alloting your PC a static IP in the modem.
    After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is music.

  21. #21
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    54

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Quote Originally Posted by whitestar_999 View Post
    if net is working fine on mobile via wifi then problem is with your pc lan settings.in your lan adapter tcp/ip v4 settings set option to get ip address/dns address automatically.
    Its already set on that.
    Quote Originally Posted by Vignesh B View Post
    That means, your PC is trolling you.
    1. As already stated make the PC automatically detect the IP & DNS. If it is already like that, make it like :
    IP address: 192.168.1.10~192.168.1.100
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.1.1

    DNS: 8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4(Google DNS)
    or 208.67.222.222
    208.67.220.220(Open DNS)

    2. Try alloting your PC a static IP in the modem.
    Here's the status page:
    status.png
    1. Tried that. Didn't help.
    2. I didn't exactly understand how to do that. Do you mean from Interface > Internet I should select Static IP instead of PPPoE?

  22. #22
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NCR
    Posts
    4,478

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    run ipconfig /all in command prompt window & post result here.
    Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent.
    Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent.
    Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil? Is he neither able nor willing? Then why call him God?

  23. #23
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    54

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Quote Originally Posted by whitestar_999 View Post
    run ipconfig /all in command prompt window & post result here.
    ipconfig:
    ipconfig.png

  24. #24
    Alpha Geek
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Roorkee
    Posts
    748

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Quote Originally Posted by connoisseur View Post
    2. I didn't exactly understand how to do that. Do you mean from Interface > Internet I should select Static IP instead of PPPoE?
    Open the modem page>Go to interface setup>LAN>Under DHCP table >assign an IP address, enter your network card's mac address>save
    Untitled.png
    Last edited by Vignesh B; 06-03-2013 at 08:32 PM. Reason: Double post
    After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is music.

  25. #25
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    54

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    I don't know how, but now its working.
    I turned the device on without connecting the LAN cable. Only telephone line was connected (I was using net via wifi on mobile)
    then I connected the LAN cable and suddenly it started working on the PC too.
    Hope it works in future also now.

  26. #26
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NCR
    Posts
    4,478

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    probably some ip conflict.run ipconfig again & note down the ip address of your pc when net is working fine for future use.in your previous ipconfig result your pc was getting ip 192.168.1.100 which is unusual unless you specifically set in the dhcp settings the ip pool start ip address as something like 192.168.1.90(or 100).
    Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent.
    Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent.
    Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil? Is he neither able nor willing? Then why call him God?

  27. #27
    Right off the assembly line
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Hey Guys,

    Need some help here. I have the same router, the problem i am facing is different though.

    I have configured the router as its mentioned with all PVC disabled apart from PVC0 and i am able to access the internet just fine with my PC via LAN Wire connection but i am not able to use my wifi.

    I have tried everything.The status page shows 2 wireless devices connected but still i am not able to use internet on those devices.

    Please tell me on what is supposed to be done.Really appreciate if you guys could help me out.

  28. #28
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    81

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    bro can u post d screenshot of d settings u r using..

  29. #29
    Right off the assembly line
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    I have uploaded the setting, please have a look and please please let me know where i am going wrong..

    One more thing, sometimes the router reboots when i connect my phone wirelessly...It stops working..

    If u need any other information please let me know...
    setting wireless.JPGsetting2.JPGstatus.JPGSetting.JPGsetting Lan.JPGDiagnostic test.JPG

  30. #30
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    81

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    @rythm007 bro check ur private message ..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •