Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router
Menu

digit

 

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

  1. #1
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    55

    Default Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    I bought TD-W8951ND yesterday and configured it using the Setup Assistant available in the CD included.
    Mine is a PPPoE connection from BSNL, and it configured fine with the setup.

    I used the net for about an hour, but then I wanted to change a setting in it.
    The connection through my old modem required dialing manually through a username-pass.
    So I went to its web configuration page (192.168.1.1) and changed it to "Connect manually" instead of "Always connected".
    After saving changes, it turned off the net and since then, I'm not able to connect it again.

    I re-configured it through the CD after a factory-reset but again, it wouldn't work.
    The connection type is now set to "Always connected" but still nothing happens.
    configpage.png

    Tried to troubleshoot it and here's what it says:
    troubleshoot.jpg

    Now I'm using net through my old modem. Please help.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NCR
    Posts
    4,557

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    1st error:for bsnl connection vci value is 35 not 32.
    2nd error:"Connect manually" option in pppoe mode means you have to click on connect button in modem settings---status---device info page & not from pc.
    3rd error:to connect manually from pc you have to use bridge mode instead of pppoe & create a dialer in pc.in bridge mode you can not use net on more than 1 device simultaneously meaning if you dial the connection on desktop then you can not use the dialer in your laptop connected through wifi as it will give line busy error.
    Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent.
    Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent.
    Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil? Is he neither able nor willing? Then why call him God?

  3. #3
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    55

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Quote Originally Posted by whitestar_999 View Post
    1st error:for bsnl connection vci value is 35 not 32.
    Done.
    Quote Originally Posted by whitestar_999 View Post
    2nd error:"Connect manually" option in pppoe mode means you have to click on connect button in modem settings---status---device info page & not from pc.
    3rd error:to connect manually from pc you have to use bridge mode instead of pppoe & create a dialer in pc.in bridge mode you can not use net on more than 1 device simultaneously meaning if you dial the connection on desktop then you can not use the dialer in your laptop connected through wifi as it will give line busy error.
    OK, but as I said, I've set it back to "Always On".

    Still no luck..

    This was the system log after I changed VCI and restarted modem, might be useful to identify the problem:
    1/1/2000 0:0:34> Quick bridge not allow multi-channel
    1/1/2000 0:0:34> bridge only stop
    1/1/2000 0:0:34> SNMP TRAP 3: link up
    1/1/2000 0:0:35> netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=80543d40
    1/1/2000 0:0:38> Last errorlog repeat 4 Times
    1/1/2000 0:0:38> ppp_ready: ch:80597608, iface:804dfe18
    1/1/2000 0:0:39> SNMP TRAP 3: link up
    1/1/2000 0:0:39> Accept() fail
    1/1/2000 0:0:39> Accept() fail
    1/1/2000 0:0:39> netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=80543d40
    1/1/2000 0:1:2> Last errorlog repeat 75 Times
    1/1/2000 0:1:2> netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=80543d40
    1/1/2000 0:1:3> Last errorlog repeat 4 Times
    1/1/2000 0:1:3> netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=80543d40
    1/1/2000 0:1:3> netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=80543d40
    1/1/2000 0:1:4> netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=80543d40
    1/1/2000 0:1:4> Call Failed
    1/1/2000 0:1:5> netMakeChannDial: err=-3000 rn_p=80543d40

  4. #4
    Alpha Geek
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    585

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    1) Can u Post PVC's SUmmary's screen shot
    Quote Originally Posted by connoisseur View Post
    I bought TD-W8951ND yesterday and configured it using the Setup Assistant available in the CD included.
    Mine is a PPPoE connection from BSNL, and it configured fine with the setup.

    I used the net for about an hour, but then I wanted to change a setting in it.
    The connection through my old modem required dialing manually through a username-pass.
    So I went to its web configuration page (192.168.1.1) and changed it to "Connect manually" instead of "Always connected".
    After saving changes, it turned off the net and since then, I'm not able to connect it again.

    I re-configured it through the CD after a factory-reset but again, it wouldn't work.
    The connection type is now set to "Always connected" but still nothing happens.
    configpage.png

    Tried to troubleshoot it and here's what it says:
    troubleshoot.jpg

    Now I'm using net through my old modem. Please help.
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T ,Benq G2220HD 22 ,GIGABYTE GA-880GM-UD2H ,COOLER MASTER Elite 310 ,CORSAIR 2GB 240-Pin DDR3 X3[6GB] , FSP Saga II 500 W HD 5750 . Hyper 212+ OS :Win 7 64 bit

  5. #5
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    55

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Quote Originally Posted by Rajesh345 View Post
    1) Can u Post PVC's SUmmary's screen shot
    PVC's summary:
    pvc.png

  6. #6
    not a newbie..... papul1993's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Assam
    Posts
    575

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Quote Originally Posted by connoisseur View Post
    Done.

    OK, but as I said, I've set it back to "Always On".

    Still no luck..

    This was the system log after I changed VCI and restarted modem, might be useful to identify the problem:
    The accept() fail means it actually connected and authenticated successfully with bsnl servers. However the next lines show that your adsl link has been dropped. This happens when there is noise in the phone line.

    Source: I have the same router and ISP.

  7. #7
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    55

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    Quote Originally Posted by papul1993 View Post
    The accept() fail means it actually connected and authenticated successfully with bsnl servers. However the next lines show that your adsl link has been dropped. This happens when there is noise in the phone line.
    Hmm. I don't think there's any noise in the lines. I'm using the same net right now through my old modem.

  8. #8
    not a newbie..... papul1993's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Assam
    Posts
    575

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    The ADSL link is failing almost every time for some reason. What are your ADSL parameters for the old modem? Annex? ADSL2? Etc. You can find it on the link status or equivalent page for the modem.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NCR
    Posts
    4,557

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    no wonder you are not getting connected.you have activated all PVC's & 2 of your PVC's have have same vpi/vci value.disable all pvc except PVC0.after doing all this make sure your pvc summary page looks like this:

    Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent.
    Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent.
    Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil? Is he neither able nor willing? Then why call him God?

  10. #10
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    55

    Default Re: Problem configuring TP-LINK modem router

    whitestar_999 can you please tell me how to turn them off individually? I can't find anything like that.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •