Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem
Menu

digit

 

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem

  1. #1
    Broken In
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Shillong/Guwahati
    Posts
    136

    Question Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem

    I wanted my PC to connect to the internet via airtel gprs but failed to do so.I followed the following steps.
    -made a new dial up connection through new connection wizard.
    -provided *99# as the number to be dialed.
    -selected my smartphone as the modem.

    Whenever the wizard tries to register my computer over the network it shows a PPP error.I tried to troubleshoot but in vaid. Although when i change the 'type of server i m calling' under network tab to SLIP UNIX, thn it connects with 460kbps speed but fails to load any kind of webpage.

    Please help me out. I have the gprs settings saved on my cellphone.

  2. #2
    Human Spambot
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Soul Society
    Posts
    8,256

    Default Re: Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem

    Is GPRS working on Cellphone?
    Are u using Nokia PC Suite?
    HTC One V | Gionee P2 | Nikon D3100 | Apple Ipod Touch 4G | SM ES18 | Casio Edifice EX106 | WD My Passport 1 TB | Seagate Backup Plus Slim 500GB
    AMD FX6300, Corsair 4GB DDR3, Sapphire HD6770, Gigabyte 78LMTUSB3, NZXT Gamma

  3. #3
    Broken In
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Shillong/Guwahati
    Posts
    136

    Default Re: Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem

    yes.gprs is working in cellphone.
    I even tried to connect via PC suite but it says ,'no modem found'. But it does show that the PC is connected to my phone via USB cable.
    In control panel I saw my phone being connected to COM5 port as modem.

  4. #4
    Human Spambot
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Soul Society
    Posts
    8,256

    Default Re: Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by gigyaster View Post
    yes.gprs is working in cellphone.
    I even tried to connect via PC suite but it says ,'no modem found'. But it does show that the PC is connected to my phone via USB cable.
    In control panel I saw my phone being connected to COM5 port as modem.
    when u connect to internet then u have to select the modem from list of modems in PC Suite...try that first..
    HTC One V | Gionee P2 | Nikon D3100 | Apple Ipod Touch 4G | SM ES18 | Casio Edifice EX106 | WD My Passport 1 TB | Seagate Backup Plus Slim 500GB
    AMD FX6300, Corsair 4GB DDR3, Sapphire HD6770, Gigabyte 78LMTUSB3, NZXT Gamma

  5. #5
    Manc xtremevicky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bhopal / Bangalore
    Posts
    920

    Default Re: Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem

    -provided *99# as the number to be dialed.

    This number is wrong ! I can give you the number in the night ! or try the other route that is install nokia PC suite and connect via it . It automaticalls finds that number !

    I think the number is *99**1# or something like this .
    <3 MUFC.

  6. #6
    Broken In
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Shillong/Guwahati
    Posts
    136

    Default Re: Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Zangetsu View Post
    when u connect to internet then u have to select the modem from list of modems in PC Suite...try that first..
    Doesn't work. The PC Suite shows no modem in the list. But as I said before, the modem is listed in 'Phones and Modem Options' in Control panel.

  7. #7
    Human Spambot
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Soul Society
    Posts
    8,256

    Default Re: Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem

    ur getting a PPP error that means something wrong in gprs number...
    HTC One V | Gionee P2 | Nikon D3100 | Apple Ipod Touch 4G | SM ES18 | Casio Edifice EX106 | WD My Passport 1 TB | Seagate Backup Plus Slim 500GB
    AMD FX6300, Corsair 4GB DDR3, Sapphire HD6770, Gigabyte 78LMTUSB3, NZXT Gamma

  8. #8
    Broken In
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Shillong/Guwahati
    Posts
    136

    Default Re: Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by xtremevicky View Post
    -provided *99# as the number to be dialed.

    This number is wrong ! I can give you the number in the night ! or try the other route that is install nokia PC suite and connect via it . It automaticalls finds that number !

    I think the number is *99**1# or something like this .
    The PC Suite way doesn't work.

    I tries the other number, i.e. *99***1#. Still the same problem persists.

    I would like to mention again that, Under The 'Network' tab in the dial-up window when I change "Type of server I am Calling'' to SLIP then the connection is made with 460.8Kbps speed. But the browser(I.E, Firefox,Chrome) fails to load any page.

    Quote Originally Posted by Zangetsu View Post
    ur getting a PPP error that means something wrong in gprs number...
    You mean the number which is being dialed to get the connection. I tried both the number, *99# & *99***1#

  9. #9
    Electronic. Neuron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Tactical Neural Implant
    Posts
    623

    Default Re: Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem

    Put the following command in Device Manager -> Modem -> Properties -> Advanced -> Extra initialisation commands.

    at+CGDCONT=1,"IP","airtelgprs.com"


    Remember Modem is your phone.

  10. #10
    Broken In
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Shillong/Guwahati
    Posts
    136

    Default Re: Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Neuron View Post
    Put the following command in Device Manager -> Modem -> Properties -> Advanced -> Extra initialisation commands.

    at+CGDCONT=1,"IP","airtelgprs.com"


    Remember Modem is your phone.
    I did as u said. Now its not showing a PPP error but displays that theres a problem in remote computer.

  11. #11
    Electronic. Neuron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Tactical Neural Implant
    Posts
    623

    Default Re: Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem

    Is your sim card new ?Then you will have to call customer care and activate mobile office to access internet.If this is not the case then i think there is some temporary problem with the airtel server.I had faced similar problems in the past.It will be alright in a short time.Also try changing the dialed number.*99#,*99*1#,*99**1# and *99***1# worked for me.

  12. #12
    Human Spambot
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Soul Society
    Posts
    8,256

    Default Re: Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem

    @gigyaster: the same problem was there with my frnd 3yrs ago...then we called Airtel Customer Care(he was a n00b in computers) so I had to help him...
    it took 2hrs of conversation between me & airtel customer care to solve his connectivity problem..atlast it was indeed solved..phew...
    HTC One V | Gionee P2 | Nikon D3100 | Apple Ipod Touch 4G | SM ES18 | Casio Edifice EX106 | WD My Passport 1 TB | Seagate Backup Plus Slim 500GB
    AMD FX6300, Corsair 4GB DDR3, Sapphire HD6770, Gigabyte 78LMTUSB3, NZXT Gamma

  13. #13
    Broken In
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Shillong/Guwahati
    Posts
    136

    Default Re: Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem

    @ Neuon. .I will try the numbers you have given. Now I suspect that something is wrong in the airtel server.

    Good News Buddies!!

    Now its working fine. Problem Solved. Problem was with Airtel Server only because today evening it got connected with normal settings.

    Thanks Everyone who posted to help me. THANK YOU!!

  14. #14
    Human Spambot
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Soul Society
    Posts
    8,256

    Default Re: Airtel GPRS Dial-up Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by gigyaster View Post
    @ Neuon. .I will try the numbers you have given. Now I suspect that something is wrong in the airtel server.

    Good News Buddies!!

    Now its working fine. Problem Solved. Problem was with Airtel Server only because today evening it got connected with normal settings.

    Thanks Everyone who posted to help me. THANK YOU!!
    Good to hear that...
    HTC One V | Gionee P2 | Nikon D3100 | Apple Ipod Touch 4G | SM ES18 | Casio Edifice EX106 | WD My Passport 1 TB | Seagate Backup Plus Slim 500GB
    AMD FX6300, Corsair 4GB DDR3, Sapphire HD6770, Gigabyte 78LMTUSB3, NZXT Gamma

Similar Threads

  1. Airtel GPRS and NOP problem
    By New in forum Buying Advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-11-2008, 06:57 PM
  2. airtel gprs problem help pls
    By Ankush_is_here in forum Buying Advice
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13-09-2007, 08:20 AM
  3. Airtel Gprs Speed Problem
    By almighty in forum Broadband and DTH
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24-06-2007, 06:29 PM
  4. ===AIRTEL GPRS Problem===
    By panacea_amc in forum Buying Advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-07-2006, 07:47 PM
  5. A problem with Airtel GPRS
    By stinger_02in in forum Broadband and DTH
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26-04-2005, 09:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •