APC UPS. not working
Menu

digit

 

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: APC UPS. not working

  1. #1
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Post APC UPS. not working

    hi.
    i am after pulling a old ups out of storage and trying to get it working again.
    its a APC smart ups 700 series. model no. su700inet.
    when i plug in the ups (with & without load) the overload light comes on and the ups emits a loud tone. the battery has two bars left in it and the fuse is not pushed out at the back.
    i have searched online and there hasn't been much there for this problem. one forum says to replace the overload relay. i have opened the ups and found the relay it seems to be fine. the relay is a SCHRACK RP920124.
    thanks in advance to everyone that helps.
    rick

  2. #2
    Wise Old Owl Myth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bhubaneswar / Kolkata
    Posts
    1,237

    Default Re: APC UPS. not working

    If the battery is old then it might need to be replaced.
    [Spoiler]Intel [B]i7 2600k[/B], Asus [B]P8Z77-M Pro[/B], Sapphire [B][B]HD 7950 [/B]VaporX [/B]with Boost[B] | [/B] Palit [B]9600GT[/B], Corsair [B]TX650v2[/B], CM Hyper [B]212 Evo[/B](push-pull), CM [B]Elite 430[/B], Altec Lansing ATP3 2.1, Samsung Syncmaster 2033, Corsair 2x2GB, Seagate 1TB + WD 1TB Black + Maxtor 300GB, Win7 Ultimatex64, [URL="http://valid.canardpc.com/2668336"][B]CPU-Z [/B][/URL], [URL="http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/gr2fm/"][B]GPU-Z[/B][/URL][/Spoiler][B]Need Help :
    * Looking to purchase Noctua NH-U12P SE2 :([/B]

  3. #3
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: APC UPS. not working

    Quote Originally Posted by Myth View Post
    If the battery is old then it might need to be replaced.
    Thanks "myth" for your reply. however i have looked at buying a battery pack but it will cost over 50 and what if the ups still doesn't work after that?
    I think that the battery has nothing to do with this problem because it shows two bars for battery health.
    kind regards
    rick

  4. #4
    Wise Old Owl Myth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bhubaneswar / Kolkata
    Posts
    1,237

    Default Re: APC UPS. not working

    Call up the apc customer care and ask them what to do. Is it within the warranty period ?
    Or else take it to the apc service centre.
    [Spoiler]Intel [B]i7 2600k[/B], Asus [B]P8Z77-M Pro[/B], Sapphire [B][B]HD 7950 [/B]VaporX [/B]with Boost[B] | [/B] Palit [B]9600GT[/B], Corsair [B]TX650v2[/B], CM Hyper [B]212 Evo[/B](push-pull), CM [B]Elite 430[/B], Altec Lansing ATP3 2.1, Samsung Syncmaster 2033, Corsair 2x2GB, Seagate 1TB + WD 1TB Black + Maxtor 300GB, Win7 Ultimatex64, [URL="http://valid.canardpc.com/2668336"][B]CPU-Z [/B][/URL], [URL="http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/gr2fm/"][B]GPU-Z[/B][/URL][/Spoiler][B]Need Help :
    * Looking to purchase Noctua NH-U12P SE2 :([/B]

  5. #5
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: APC UPS. not working

    Quote Originally Posted by Myth View Post
    Call up the apc customer care and ask them what to do. Is it within the warranty period ?
    Or else take it to the apc service centre.
    i contacted them via chat and the rep hadn't a clue. she was just reading the Faq.
    the ups is out of warranty. the rep said that i can either trade it in or get it repaired but she wouldn't say how much it would cost.

  6. #6
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Kolkata
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: APC UPS. not working

    Try turning on the UPS without the battery.. and see what happens..

  7. #7
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: APC UPS. not working

    Quote Originally Posted by saurav_wow View Post
    Try turning on the UPS without the battery.. and see what happens..
    i gave that a go and nothing happens. no tone or lights.

    also i am after contacting apc via email and i was told to do a "dead brain test".
    by plugging out the ups and holding the off button for 6 seconds. i should hear a click and see a flash of lights. this will reset the overload warning.
    however the test never worked for me. i could never hear the click or see the flash of lights.

  8. #8
    Human Spambot thetechfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8,470

    Default Re: APC UPS. not working

    Well you don't really have many options now. Would recommend you to take it to an authorized service center and get it checked out.

    Also is the Earthing at your place proper? Many UPS go kaput because of bad Earthing too.
    Follow me on Twitter:http://twitter.com/wuodland

    Have a look at my Photography page: http://bit.ly/N2aMTi

  9. #9
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: APC UPS. not working

    Also is the Earthing at your place proper? Many UPS go kaput because of bad Earthing too.
    i have never had any problems with the earthing here, so i'm not sure.
    when the call centers open again ill ask them where is my authorized service center because i'm not sure where it is.
    i am going to get a battery pack from a friend and see if that fixes the problem.

  10. #10
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: APC UPS. not working

    Just got back from a friends house where i pluged in another battery and
    IT Worked.

    The battery must have been damaged or the voltage was too low.
    Thanks everyone who helped me in the search for a solution.

    Kind Regards
    Ricky

  11. #11
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: APC UPS. not working

    Hi all.

    I got the batteries last weekend, and they fit in fine and connect however.
    When i plug in the batteries and turned on the ups. the lights come on like they should but the overload light comes on again.
    What is happening now is a bit different to what happened before i put in the new batteries.

    I have uploaded a video showing what happens. APC Ups overload problem - YouTube
    The video shows what happens when NO load is connected, the same thing happens when plugged out and still NO load connected.
    When i connect a load no power gets through and the same process happens but a lot faster.

    Thanks in advance for any help.

    Kind Regards
    Rick

  12. #12
    Wise Old Owl Myth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bhubaneswar / Kolkata
    Posts
    1,237

    Default Re: APC UPS. not working

    Have you charged your new battery for the number of hours specified in manual ?

    PS: I cant view those videos from office(goddamn websense !!), so making an assumption here.
    [Spoiler]Intel [B]i7 2600k[/B], Asus [B]P8Z77-M Pro[/B], Sapphire [B][B]HD 7950 [/B]VaporX [/B]with Boost[B] | [/B] Palit [B]9600GT[/B], Corsair [B]TX650v2[/B], CM Hyper [B]212 Evo[/B](push-pull), CM [B]Elite 430[/B], Altec Lansing ATP3 2.1, Samsung Syncmaster 2033, Corsair 2x2GB, Seagate 1TB + WD 1TB Black + Maxtor 300GB, Win7 Ultimatex64, [URL="http://valid.canardpc.com/2668336"][B]CPU-Z [/B][/URL], [URL="http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/gr2fm/"][B]GPU-Z[/B][/URL][/Spoiler][B]Need Help :
    * Looking to purchase Noctua NH-U12P SE2 :([/B]

  13. #13
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: APC UPS. not working

    I tried the batteries when i got them first and then after charging to 14.90v on each.

    PS: Did you try using a proxy server or vpn to your home.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •