System TurnOn Automatically
Menu

digit

 

Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: System TurnOn Automatically

  1. #1

    Default System PowerOn Automatically without pressing power button

    hi,
    my system TurnOn Automatically without pressing power button. why?
    Last edited by anandharaja; 30-08-2011 at 09:42 AM.
    Popular Gadget Deals

  2. #2
    Human Spambot thetechfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Guwahati
    Posts
    8,307

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    Can you provide more info if possible ?

    Probably you switched it off once during boot and hence this is happening.
    Try refitting the PSU cables.


    a Virus may be causing this too.Period
    Follow me on Twitter:http://twitter.com/wuodland

    Have a look at my Photography page: http://bit.ly/N2aMTi

  3. #3

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    mostly my system turn-on automatically. some time i manually press power button.
    what info you want about my system configuration or what?

    Recently i updated my BIOS. iam not noticed before updating bios how my system started.
    Before updating BIOS when ever i switch on my UPS i noticed DVD,HDD, and Power LED are on, at the time i pressed Power button 2 times to turn on my system, iam not sure my sytem boot at that time.
    Last edited by anandharaja; 29-08-2011 at 12:19 PM.

  4. #4
    Wise Old Owl
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    1,351

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    Quote Originally Posted by anandharaja View Post
    hi,
    my system TurnOn Automatically without pressing power button. why?
    Normally this happens when it's set in the BIOS to do just that. The exact location in BIOS and the exact wording in the menu may differ, but it's usually under something like "Power Management" and the sub-menu like "Power On after AC power loss".

    Check the BIOS and if "Power On after...." is set to Enabled or On, just change it to Disabled or Off.

  5. #5

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    Thanks Pimpom, but After Power Failure Option is set to Stay Off.

    here are the option i got under POWER Tab

    Intel DynamicPower Technology.

    Enhanced Intel Speed Step Technology <Enabled>
    Processor C States <Enabled>

    System Power Options

    After Power Failure <Stay Off>
    Wake On LAN From S4/S5 <Power-on Normal Boot>
    Deep S4/S5 <Disable>
    S3 State Indicator <Blink>
    Wake System From S5 <Disable>
    PCIe ASPM Support <Disable>
    Flash Update Sleep Delay <Disable>

  6. #6
    Right Off the Assembly Line anshul_sood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Game world
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    Have you enable power on upon network or keyboard/mouse activity?
    AMD phenom x2-555 BE
    Asus M2N68 AM3 board
    2x2 GB Corsair DDR3-1333
    Sapphire Ati Radeon 4670
    Samsung Syncmaster P2250
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64

  7. #7
    BMG ftw!! d6bmg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    6,679

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    Quote Originally Posted by anandharaja View Post
    Thanks Pimpom, but After Power Failure Option is set to Stay Off.

    here are the option i got under POWER Tab

    Intel DynamicPower Technology.

    Enhanced Intel Speed Step Technology <Enabled>
    Processor C States <Enabled>

    System Power Options

    After Power Failure <Stay Off>
    Wake On LAN From S4/S5 <Power-on Normal Boot>
    Deep S4/S5 <Disable>
    S3 State Indicator <Blink>
    Wake System From S5 <Disable>
    PCIe ASPM Support <Disable>
    Flash Update Sleep Delay <Disable>
    Config looks OK. So the problem is not related to BIOS.
    Well, provide us detailed info about your config. (I think its PSU, which is under-powering the setup. )
    [B][U]Inactive in TDF.[/U][/B]

  8. #8

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    My System Config:

    Intel DH67BL Mother Board
    Intel i5 2500 Processor
    Corsair 4GB 1600MHZ RAM
    Seagate 1TB HDD
    LG DVD Drive
    Corsair GS600 PSU
    CM Elite 310 Cabinet

    Quote Originally Posted by anshul_sood View Post
    Have you enable power on upon network or keyboard/mouse activity?
    Are you telling about these settings.
    Wake On LAN From S4/S5 <Power-on Normal Boot>

  9. #9
    Right Off the Assembly Line anshul_sood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Game world
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    That too and my bios has settings for wake from keyboard and wake from mouse options.
    AMD phenom x2-555 BE
    Asus M2N68 AM3 board
    2x2 GB Corsair DDR3-1333
    Sapphire Ati Radeon 4670
    Samsung Syncmaster P2250
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64

  10. #10
    geek in action root.king's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    ಸಿರ್ಸಿ ಉತ಼ರಕನ಼ಡ
    Posts
    492

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    load default bios setting and check again.

    put all jumpers in default position.
    [S][/S][spoiler]|e5700|P5G41T-M LX|sapphireHD5670 DDR5 1gb|Transcend 3GB 1333Mh|wd 160gb|AOC e2250sw|HP ML115-G5|DELL Inspiron mini 1018
    SAMSUNG Galaxy Y [Hyperion 8]
    played Roms:jelly blast v3,deodexed DDLK2,COD,Nemesis one HD,Hyperion 7,Hyperion 8[/spoiler]

  11. #11

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    Thanks for your replies. i set the Wake On LAN From S4/S5 <Stay-Off> .
    now my system works fines. now i power on my system pressing the power button.

  12. #12
    BMG ftw!! d6bmg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    6,679

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    ^^ Congrats then!!
    [B][U]Inactive in TDF.[/U][/B]

  13. #13

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    Quote Originally Posted by d6bmg View Post
    ^^ Congrats then!!
    Thanks for everyone helping me to solve my problem.

    What is the use of this option Wake On LAN From S4/S5

  14. #14
    geek in action root.king's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    ಸಿರ್ಸಿ ಉತ಼ರಕನ಼ಡ
    Posts
    492

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    if you have 2 or more computers on lan connected then you can wakeup all computers from 1pc
    [S][/S][spoiler]|e5700|P5G41T-M LX|sapphireHD5670 DDR5 1gb|Transcend 3GB 1333Mh|wd 160gb|AOC e2250sw|HP ML115-G5|DELL Inspiron mini 1018
    SAMSUNG Galaxy Y [Hyperion 8]
    played Roms:jelly blast v3,deodexed DDLK2,COD,Nemesis one HD,Hyperion 7,Hyperion 8[/spoiler]

  15. #15
    Right Off the Assembly Line anshul_sood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Game world
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    No problem.
    AMD phenom x2-555 BE
    Asus M2N68 AM3 board
    2x2 GB Corsair DDR3-1333
    Sapphire Ati Radeon 4670
    Samsung Syncmaster P2250
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64

  16. #16
    BMG ftw!! d6bmg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    6,679

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    Quote Originally Posted by anandharaja View Post
    Thanks for everyone helping me to solve my problem.

    What is the use of this option Wake On LAN From S4/S5
    Then for normal uses we don't need it & it should always remain disabled/off.
    [B][U]Inactive in TDF.[/U][/B]

  17. #17
    geek in action root.king's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    ಸಿರ್ಸಿ ಉತ಼ರಕನ಼ಡ
    Posts
    492

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    ya mostly if we have server on lan then we need it,otherwise for day today use we dont need it
    [S][/S][spoiler]|e5700|P5G41T-M LX|sapphireHD5670 DDR5 1gb|Transcend 3GB 1333Mh|wd 160gb|AOC e2250sw|HP ML115-G5|DELL Inspiron mini 1018
    SAMSUNG Galaxy Y [Hyperion 8]
    played Roms:jelly blast v3,deodexed DDLK2,COD,Nemesis one HD,Hyperion 7,Hyperion 8[/spoiler]

  18. #18
    BMG ftw!! d6bmg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    6,679

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    ^ Thankfully very few of us got server, so its useless.
    [B][U]Inactive in TDF.[/U][/B]

  19. #19
    its a Race to Infinity... Vyom's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    4,275

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    I didn't quite understood why turning System On by default was a problem. Isn't it good that you don't have to press power on, when you switch on the Mains!
    It should be the problem, when System would have been turning off randomly!
    My Boring Website: http://vineetkumar.me | My not so boring FB Geek Page: www.fb.com/geeksworld
    Moto E Unboxing: http://youtu.be/132Jjx_tMs0

  20. #20

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    Quote Originally Posted by vineet369 View Post
    I didn't quite understood why turning System On by default was a problem. Isn't it good that you don't have to press power on, when you switch on the Mains!
    It should be the problem, when System would have been turning off randomly!
    i don't like to turn on my system automatically.

  21. #21
    BMG ftw!! d6bmg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    6,679

    Default Re: System TurnOn Automatically

    Almost everyone wants to have more & more control over his/her own system. So, automatic start-up of system is really annoying.
    [B][U]Inactive in TDF.[/U][/B]

Similar Threads

  1. how to start the system automatically
    By ajith_yst in forum Software Q&A
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-06-2008, 01:05 PM
  2. System to shutdown Automatically
    By techtronic in forum Hardware Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-02-2007, 03:38 PM
  3. System Rebooting Automatically - Help !!
    By arijitraja in forum Software Q&A
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 13-01-2007, 07:10 PM
  4. System Restart Automatically !!!
    By sauravktr in forum QnA (read only)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-11-2006, 06:16 PM
  5. System ShutDown Automatically!
    By reddick in forum QnA (read only)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31-10-2004, 04:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •