3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume
Menu

digit

 

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

  1. #1
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    The above error occure during POST after pressing F1 it says insert media and boot. I have posted dis problem yester day in hardware price check(kolkata) but mods had deleted my posts(may be bcoz it was in worng section)now 'megamind' suggested me that either your sata cable is faulty or hdd or mobo after that i had interchanged the cable between dvd rw and hdd error still appear after that i uses diffrent sata port but the error still apper for hdd.
    I think that hdd faulty and not the sata cable and mobo bocz error only appear for hdd in the sata port which properly detects the dvd writer(i have exchanged the sata ports between dvd rw and hdd).
    Guys suggest me some solution.

    Although hdd showed up in main menu of BIOS

    Guys please reply its urgent

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    No that error:


    3rd slave hard disk error press F1 to resume
    has nothing to do with his hdd. His harddisk is not FAULTY!

    Solution:
    There is an error in the BIOS settings.

    You have configured 3(three) harddisks in the BIOS settings.
    And you have not connected the third harddisk. (You have DVD and 1 harddisk connected in your system)

    You should remove the setting in the BIOS and DISABLE the third harddisk.

    This will vanish the error during booting.

    And please post your complete system specs in this format:

    CPU :
    Motherboard :
    Ram :
    Harddisk 1:
    Harddisk 2 : (if any)
    Harddisk 3 : (if any)
    CD/DVD Drive :
    PSU :
    Cabinet (Optional):

    Also your BIOS settings:

  3. #3
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    I think three hard disks are configured by default bcoz after assembling system when i switch on it for first time this error appear
    amd athlon x3 445
    asus m4a78lt-m le
    corsair 4gb 1333mhz
    segate 500gb internal sata
    sony dvd writer
    fsp saga 500w
    coolarmaster 310
    iam using only one hdd

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    Your BIOS Screen should look like this:


  5. #5
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    Did this but still same error appear

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    Ok then, your Harddisk BIOS Screen.

    Please check and tell me how it looks in your system.


  7. #7
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    How to go in hdd bios screen in boot menu there are only three options
    1.boot device priority
    2.boot setting configuration
    3.security

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    Yup!

    Your Harddisk BIOS BOOT settings Screen should look like this:



    IF this is not the case, then please tell me.

    Don't worry if the screen above does not show on your system.

    It is normal.

    Just tell me your first screen settings (the moment you enter BIOS)

  9. #9
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    d screenshot u have posted is different from mine.mine have only three options that i have posted in my previous reply.my bios do not contain second option(hard disk drives).

    @Tech &me iam waiting for ur reply
    Last edited by abhinavmail1; 05-07-2011 at 01:54 AM. Reason: Did mistake in writting

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    Ok, yesterday I fell asleep, anyway,

    Can you tell me how does the following screen looks on YOUR system:


Similar Threads

  1. disk boot failure insert system disk and press enter
    By harsimran123 in forum CPU / Motherboards
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-10-2011, 09:04 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18-09-2008, 11:26 PM
  3. hard disk error??
    By jambay19 in forum Hardware Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-2007, 02:42 AM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-04-2007, 12:33 AM
  5. Press F1 to resume??
    By Manshahia in forum Hardware Q&A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23-03-2007, 08:17 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •