3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume
Menu

digit

 

Results 1 to 24 of 24

Thread: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

  1. #1
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    The above error occure during POST after pressing F1 it says insert media and boot. I have posted dis problem yester day in hardware price check(kolkata) but mods had deleted my posts(may be bcoz it was in worng section)now 'megamind' suggested me that either your sata cable is faulty or hdd or mobo after that i had interchanged the cable between dvd rw and hdd error still appear after that i uses diffrent sata port but the error still apper for hdd.
    I think that hdd faulty and not the sata cable and mobo bocz error only appear for hdd in the sata port which properly detects the dvd writer(i have exchanged the sata ports between dvd rw and hdd).
    Guys suggest me some solution.

    Although hdd showed up in main menu of BIOS

    Guys please reply its urgent

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    No that error:


    3rd slave hard disk error press F1 to resume
    has nothing to do with his hdd. His harddisk is not FAULTY!

    Solution:
    There is an error in the BIOS settings.

    You have configured 3(three) harddisks in the BIOS settings.
    And you have not connected the third harddisk. (You have DVD and 1 harddisk connected in your system)

    You should remove the setting in the BIOS and DISABLE the third harddisk.

    This will vanish the error during booting.

    And please post your complete system specs in this format:

    CPU :
    Motherboard :
    Ram :
    Harddisk 1:
    Harddisk 2 : (if any)
    Harddisk 3 : (if any)
    CD/DVD Drive :
    PSU :
    Cabinet (Optional):

    Also your BIOS settings:

  3. #3
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    I think three hard disks are configured by default bcoz after assembling system when i switch on it for first time this error appear
    amd athlon x3 445
    asus m4a78lt-m le
    corsair 4gb 1333mhz
    segate 500gb internal sata
    sony dvd writer
    fsp saga 500w
    coolarmaster 310
    iam using only one hdd

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    Your BIOS Screen should look like this:


  5. #5
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    Did this but still same error appear

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    Ok then, your Harddisk BIOS Screen.

    Please check and tell me how it looks in your system.


  7. #7
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    How to go in hdd bios screen in boot menu there are only three options
    1.boot device priority
    2.boot setting configuration
    3.security

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    Yup!

    Your Harddisk BIOS BOOT settings Screen should look like this:



    IF this is not the case, then please tell me.

    Don't worry if the screen above does not show on your system.

    It is normal.

    Just tell me your first screen settings (the moment you enter BIOS)

  9. #9
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    d screenshot u have posted is different from mine.mine have only three options that i have posted in my previous reply.my bios do not contain second option(hard disk drives).

    @Tech &me iam waiting for ur reply
    Last edited by abhinavmail1; 05-07-2011 at 01:54 AM. Reason: Did mistake in writting

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    Ok, yesterday I fell asleep, anyway,

    Can you tell me how does the following screen looks on YOUR system:


  11. #11
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    The main menu of my bios exectly looks likes your's

  12. #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    Ok

    What have you connected to SATA 6 ?

  13. #13
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    I haven't connected any thing in sata 6.i have connected sony dvd rw in sata2 and segate hdd i sata1

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    Ok

    Goto SATA Configuration and ENABLE it.

    Also

    Put SATA 1 = CD/DVD Drive
    Put SATA 2 = Harddisk

    And Also select Harddisk as First boot device.

    Also DISABLE the 2nd BOOT device (CD/DVD Drive)

    Have you installed any OS on your harddisk ? if yes, Which one ?

  15. #15
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    No i havent tried to install in os.i have made the changes in bios that u have suggested.also i have connected the dvd rw to sata1 and hdd to sata 2,now it is showing 3rd slave hard disk error insted of 3rd master hard disk error
    @tech & me thanks buddy u help me a lot now i think that i have to send my new mobo or hdd to RMA if possible post the sevice centre of asus and segate at allahabad,varanasi or mirzapur all three are the cities of u.p

  16. #16
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    ok

    But try one more suggestion:

    Connect the Sata 2 Harddisk to Sata 3 and leave the Sata 2 blank

    If the error still shows up

    1. Your motherboard is faulty not harddisk.

    2. I don't know any service centre in UP.

    Send your Motherboard for RMA or get a NEW one from the Retailer itself.

  17. #17
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    I have changed d hdd to sata 3 now 4th master harddisk error occure.so it is final now that my mobo is faulty.
    But if my hdd is good and mobo is faulty than why my mobo detects dvd rw in the same sata port and gives the hard disk error in same sata port when i connect it to harddisk
    any one in the forum who can provide me d list of segate and asus service centre in up?

  18. #18
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    @abhinavmail1

    There is something wrong with the BIOS of your Motherboard. It detects but makes a wrong initialization.

    Upgrading the BIOS can also fix this bug, but I will not recommend you to do so.

    Better go to the shop from where you bought this motherboard and return it to him. Tell him that the motherboard is FAULTY and does not initialization your harddisk properly. Ask him to give a NEW Motherboard in replacement.

  19. #19
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    I bought it online from smc international.

    If possible post me the link for tutorial to flash mobo firmware as i am going to flash it for first time

  20. #20
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    ^^

    NO

    Don't flash anything.

    Just call up SMC international and ask them to take it back. They will do the RMA for you.

    Just get rid from that motherboard.

  21. #21
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    @tech&me hi buddy yesterday ihad talked to mr. Garuav of smc,he told me that it is hdd fault and ur mobo is good he also asked me to send hdd to them.to get sure today i take hdd to town(27km away from my village) checked d hdd at computer shop now it shows the boot failure error on shop's computer dis error is diffrent from mine shop owner also told me that hdd is faulty.so i courier it to smc via dtdc today.
    Last edited by abhinavmail1; 08-07-2011 at 09:11 PM. Reason: Did mistake in writting

  22. #22
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,439

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    Quote Originally Posted by abhinavmail1 View Post
    @tech&me hi buddy yesterday ihad talked to mr. Garuav of smc,he told me that it is hdd fault and ur mobo is good he also asked me to send hdd to them.to get sure today i take hdd to town(27km away from my village) checked d hdd at computer shop now it shows the boot failure error on shop's computer dis error is diffrent from mine shop owner also told me that hdd is faulty.so i courier it to smc via dtdc today.
    Ok

    But I still think that your hdd is ok.

    That error " boot failure error" actually means your hdd is ok.
    There is no OS installed on that hdd and that is the reason it is showing "boot failure error".

    Since, you have already couriered it to smc. Let's hope for the best. Good Luck!

  23. #23
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    I am still waiting to get the replacement. SMC got the faulty hdd at 11-7-2011

  24. #24
    MW3>BF3 abhinavmail1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume

    Got my replacement on 16 of this month, attached it to my computer now my computer is working fine. Good service provided by SMC International, they don't even charged me the courier expence to send the repalcement to me.

Similar Threads

  1. disk boot failure insert system disk and press enter
    By harsimran123 in forum CPU / Motherboards
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-10-2011, 09:04 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18-09-2008, 11:26 PM
  3. hard disk error??
    By jambay19 in forum Hardware Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-2007, 02:42 AM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-04-2007, 12:33 AM
  5. Press F1 to resume??
    By Manshahia in forum Hardware Q&A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23-03-2007, 08:17 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •