no signal on monitor
Menu

digit

 

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: no signal on monitor

  1. #1
    Dr.gB sanoob.tv's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    koottanad,kerela
    Posts
    257

    Exclamation no signal on monitor

    i was installin windows 7 on my freinds machine,it asked for some drivers in order to continue installation,i went to get my mobo cd,when i returned it was all gone,(blank screen)

    i restarted the system,and the monitor displayed "no signal",
    in the cpu all the fans are spinning,can hear the sound from hdd and al,but no output

    i tried many things,resetting bios by cmos jumper and bios battery,changing rams,etc

    the one thing i noticed was,usually the led on the cabinent is blue and red(busy)
    bt now its only red

    any help on this?

  2. #2
    Manchester United <3 Ishu Gupta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    2,096

    Default Re: no signal on monitor

    Sounds obvious but did you check the monitor cable?
    Do you have a graphic card?
    i5 2500k 4.4GHz @ 1.26v | Hyper 212 Evo | Sapphire HD7850 2GB | P8Z68-V Gen 3
    RipjawsX 2x4GB 1600MHz CL9 | MX100 512GB | 160GB + 2TB + 3TB | W8.1 + ArchLinux
    CM690 II USB3 | TX750W V2 | APC 1.1KVa | U2312HM + 40" LCD
    G400s + Goliathus | Quickfire Rapid-i | XBone Wired x2
    Senns HD180 | ATP3 | Nexus 5 32GB Cata5.0

  3. #3
    Dr.gB sanoob.tv's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    koottanad,kerela
    Posts
    257

    Default Re: no signal on monitor

    i checked the cable,it works fine,n i dnt have a graphics card

  4. #4
    Human Spambot asingh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    5,318

    Default Re: no signal on monitor

    Try to reinstall the OS.
    MSI P45 Platinum(BIOS v1.7B)|Q9550[E0]@3.85Ghz@1.320V[453x8.5]MCH@1.184V|ICH@1.55V|DDR_V_Ref_A_B@1.05V|NH-D14|Corsair TWIN2X4096-8500C5(5-5-5-15)@1089Mhz@2.14V
    2xHD4890[Xfire]@1000/900[MEM/GPU]|Corsair 650TX|Seagate180GB+80GB+WD1TB|SONY-DVD-R|CM690|2x120mm Scythe Ultra Kaze|DELL S2409W|APC 1100VA|Scythe Kaze Server
    Windows 7 Ultimate RTM - 64BIT|Catalyst 10.5 (8.14.10.0753) forced with RadeonPRO|PS3 160GB|Sony 40EX520|AC Ryan POHD Mini|APC 800VA|D425KT|CM100 Elite|2TB WD|Acer D255

    Test your spoiler tags before submitting

  5. #5
    In The Zone
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    375

    Default Re: no signal on monitor

    How old is the motherboard?

    Usually no-display issue is attributed to a problem either with the motherboard or processor or memory (RAM).

    Perhaps i am wrong, thus, kindly await the expertise of other renowned members.
    Let us all see the "I" in the "YOU".

  6. #6
    Human Spambot thetechfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8,639

    Default Re: no signal on monitor

    Properly check connections on the back of CPU
    Follow me on Twitter:http://twitter.com/wuodland

    Have a look at my Photography page: http://bit.ly/N2aMTi

  7. #7
    XLr8 arpanmukherjee1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    630

    Default Re: no signal on monitor

    these r also related to HDD.

    remove HDD and see if bios screen shows up.
    Intel Core i5-765 | CM Hyper N520 | Gigabyte P55-US3L | Corsair XMS3 4GB | CoolerMaster GX 650 W | Zotac GTX 460 | steelseries SIBERIA | SCX 320G

    There are more things in heaven and earth, Horatio,
    Than are dreamt of in your philosophy.

  8. #8
    Human Spambot thetechfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8,639

    Default Re: no signal on monitor

    refit you ram properly,hdd cable
    Follow me on Twitter:http://twitter.com/wuodland

    Have a look at my Photography page: http://bit.ly/N2aMTi

  9. #9
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Guwahati
    Posts
    13,698

    Default Re: no signal on monitor

    is the OS legit? i doubt. or were you trying to install from other DVD?

    if nothing works, install XP & than upgrade to Win7.

  10. #10
    Dr.gB sanoob.tv's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    koottanad,kerela
    Posts
    257

    Default Re: no signal on monitor

    well i tried all that bt no use
    im assuming the problem is with the mobo

    today when i turned on the cpu,it worked fine at first,bt suddenly after some time the system turned off again(not shutdown);and now its having the same problem "no signal" on the monitor

    is it a virus?or some mobo problems?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 41
    Last Post: 25-08-2011, 10:39 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28-01-2011, 11:04 AM
  3. Monitor's not receiving ay signal when i installed grafix ard.
    By PrashantBadaga in forum QnA (read only)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-03-2009, 11:54 PM
  4. Monitor - No signal - Machine reboots
    By Ypschita in forum Hardware Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20-08-2008, 08:23 AM
  5. Tata sky signal via Wi-Fi
    By amitnsonu in forum QnA (read only)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25-06-2008, 08:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •