Will this game run on this configuration?
Menu

digit

 

Page 1 of 92 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 21 51 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 2756

Thread: Will this game run on this configuration?

  1. #1
    In The Zone GameAddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    265

    Default Will this game run on this configuration?

    Hi Gamerz,

    Started this thread so that, there won't be any need to create different threads for the latest/old games and thier playability.

    One can ask the question whether the xyz game will run on abc configuration or not? And if yes, how nicely? If the game runs with the use of Software T&L or other such tools, mention that too.

    The whole point is to find out whether the game can run on the mentioned configuration with acceptable playability.

    Let me start with Max Payne 2. My friend has:

    Pentium 1.6 GHz
    256 RAM
    Intel 845GL Onboard Graphics

    Will Max Payne 2 run on it and how nicely?

    Bye!

    GA

  2. #2
    why need title? bharathbala2003's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    CONFUSED!! AM LOST
    Posts
    1,134

    Default

    yes it will run but not too fine.. there will be sum hitches.. better to get a gfx card..

  3. #3
    A Year Closer To Heaven ctrl_alt_del's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,369

    Default

    Actually it would run quite fine only without the AA options etc. Still the game would look good, no problems in that.

    I think this thread should be made a sticky.
    The ANGRY Pixel proudly announces the launch of India's first ever launch center for a game, The ANGRY Pixel - Milestone Interactive Street Fighter 4 Launch Center

  4. #4
    In The Zone
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    In a creaking plashtik chair
    Posts
    265

    Default

    So it should.

    And BTW MP2 will run without any problems whatsoever. Of course u can't turn everything on, but it wldn't matter much.

    Heck it works on a PIII 866 with 128MB RAM and a 32MB SiS PCI gfx card! Smoothly at that! Even Painkiller, NFS:U2 and PoP:WW work on this rig for that matter. Of these only Painkiller is unplayably slow cuz of Havok.

    So never trust the so-called "min. requirements" blindly. Check out the demo and u'll get the real picture.

    Of course needless to say this is true only for the non-shader-based graphically un-intensive (relatively) games.
    An empire, 37 inches and growing...

  5. #5
    A Year Closer To Heaven ctrl_alt_del's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,369

    Default

    Quite true.. the minimum specs are always misleading. Either get the demo and see it for yourself or talk with some one who has played the same game on a config similar or lesser to yours.
    The ANGRY Pixel proudly announces the launch of India's first ever launch center for a game, The ANGRY Pixel - Milestone Interactive Street Fighter 4 Launch Center

  6. #6
    In The Zone GameAddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    265

    Default PoP:WW is a surprise!

    @DKant: PoP:WW will run on my friend's PC, is a surprise. Will surely try it out! And that means SoT *should* run too! Thanks for the info.!

    Yes, one can try out the demo and then go for the whole game.

    Has anybody tried MGS2:Substance on the above config. Pls. let me know, so that I can convince him to buy the copy

    And keep posting your experiences!

    Bye!

    GA

  7. #7
    A Year Closer To Heaven ctrl_alt_del's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,369

    Default

    PoP:WW will run doesnt means that the same config will be able to run PoP:SOT...atleast thats what has happened with me and many of my pals. WW runs fine but SoT wont go beyond the splash screen.
    The ANGRY Pixel proudly announces the launch of India's first ever launch center for a game, The ANGRY Pixel - Milestone Interactive Street Fighter 4 Launch Center

  8. #8
    Wise Old Owl
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,207

    Default

    POP:WW does not need H/W T&L where in POP SOT needs it. So POP:WW runs does not gurantee POP SOT running.
    Life is all about Balance!

  9. #9
    Hanging, since 2004.. tarey_g's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    hanging..
    Posts
    3,366

    Default

    to bypass the hw t&l use 3danalyze
    Windows 8 ? ლ(ಠ_ಠლ)
    I have a better OS installed, people call it Windows7. t(-_-t)

  10. #10
    A Year Closer To Heaven ctrl_alt_del's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,369

    Default

    SoT gives all sort of corrupted textures with 3DAnalyse. Bottom half of the screen looks all garbled up. Not worth playing like that. Tried all sorts of combinations in 3DAnalyse, yet it threw up graphics artifacts in-game.
    The ANGRY Pixel proudly announces the launch of India's first ever launch center for a game, The ANGRY Pixel - Milestone Interactive Street Fighter 4 Launch Center

  11. #11
    Wise Old Owl
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,207

    Default

    yup true. I tried to play PoP on my FX 440 with 3D analyser and it was a mess. No matter what settings I tried it was just horrible. Ah it looks so beautiful on my 6800
    Life is all about Balance!

  12. #12
    In The Zone
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    In a creaking plashtik chair
    Posts
    265

    Default

    6800? Yaar jaley pe namak mat chidko.

    @DKant: PoP:WW will run on my friend's PC, is a surprise. Will surely try it out! And that means SoT *should* run too! Thanks for the info.!
    Lemme warn u it's a borderline scenario. It needn't work on a similar config. It's just that I was lucky. Of coz u might be luckier. So don't buy the game b4 u've actually tried it urself.

    BTW how about making this a "Will this game run on that configuration" cum "If not, how can I make it work with 3dAnalyse/other emul8r" thread? Most - including myself - just can't get it right and get it working.

    For starters, how do I get CoD working with my card? The console starts up and then gives an error : s3tc compression not found. I guess that means texture compression isn't available. Any known work-around in 3dA? Thanks.
    An empire, 37 inches and growing...

  13. #13
    In The Zone GameAddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    265

    Default Ok, post edited!

    @DKant: Thanks for your input, the purpose of the thread has became much more clearer.

    Thanks to others for pointing out the issue with PoP:SoT...saved my time from a fruitless excercise.

    You can check the starting post, and let me know!

    Bye!

    GA

  14. #14
    Laptoping Sourabh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    2,206

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by icecoolz
    yup true. I tried to play PoP on my FX 440 with 3D analyser and it was a mess. No matter what settings I tried it was just horrible. Ah it looks so beautiful on my 6800
    FX440 kahan se aa gaya

    hope u meant MX 440!!
    You could think I'm wrong, but that's no reason to stop thinking.

  15. #15
    In The Zone
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Cochin
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Ok...everyone, POP:SOT can be played on a non-HW T&L card. I've seen my friend do that a year back. I don't remember the setting, but check out (and post your query @ the 3dA forum) and you'll be playing it in no time...
    [i]DON\'T waste money on expensive ipods. Simply think of your favourite tune and hum it. If you want to \"switch tracks\", simply think of another song you like and hum that instead.[/i]

  16. #16
    Wise Old Owl
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,207

    Default

    oops...yea i meant the MX 440
    Life is all about Balance!

  17. #17
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    17

    Default Far cry problem?

    I have a geforce fx 5700le 128mb card,
    When I tried to run farcry,it was just horrible.
    can any one suggest the required settings for smooth running of it .

    can any one please give me some info about how anti-aliasing works in a 3d game?

  18. #18
    Human Spambot Ethan_Hunt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bombay, India
    Posts
    5,219

    Default

    AFAIK 5700LE Sucks badly at gaming.The Most your could do is lower every detail and Resolution of the game and even try Closing all unwanted Tasks in your system Tray.What FPS Do you normally acquire for the game and Post ur overall config as well as something else could form the bottle Neck too.

    and here's how an Anti-Aliasing works During a Game
    http://www.futuretech.blinkenlights.nl/aa.html
    "Beneath this mask there is more than flesh. Beneath this mask there is an idea, Mr. Creedy, and ideas are bulletproof. "
    [I]
    V for Vendetta[/I]

  19. #19
    In The Zone GameAddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    265

    Default Constantine on 845GL?

    Hi,

    Anybody tried Constantine on 845GL? Please let me know!

    GA

  20. #20
    Wise Old Owl
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,207

    Default

    Constantine min system requirements :

    OS: Windows 98/98SE/2000/XP
    CPU: 1.5GHz or equivalent processor
    Memory: 128MB RAM
    Video: 64MB Direct3D compatible video card (card must support Pixel Shading)
    Sound: DirectX 9c compatible sound card
    HDD: 2.5GB free space
    Peripherals: Keyboard Mouse
    DVD-ROM: 4x DVD-ROM or faster

    I seriously doubt that it will work.
    Life is all about Balance!

  21. #21
    In The Zone kunwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Hissar (Haryana)
    Posts
    269

    Default i tried it

    Quote Originally Posted by tarey_g
    to bypass the hw t&l use 3danalyze
    nothing happens
    how can a software make a game work??????????????
    i used it on about 8 games.
    u DUDES r making us FOOLS

    Quote Originally Posted by GameAddict
    Hi,

    Anybody tried Constantine on 845GL? Please let me know!

    GA
    WHAT IS "CONSTANTINE??????????????????????????????????

    I CHECKED on intel website.
    MP2 will work Smoothlyyyyyyyyyyyyyy.
    ya, hl2 and d3 will work but NOT smoothly.
    i own 845.
    Who ELSE can know BETTER than me?

    Quote Originally Posted by ctrl_alt_del
    PoP:WW will run doesnt means that the same config will be able to run PoP:SOT...atleast thats what has happened with me and many of my pals. WW runs fine but SoT wont go beyond the splash screen.
    I think that it was abnormal due 2 NO support of PS 2.0.
    MGS2 WILL not work

  22. #22
    A Year Closer To Heaven ctrl_alt_del's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,369

    Default

    u DUDES r making us FOOLS
    Think before you post....if you don't the advice of the people here, better not to ask for any.

    WHAT IS "CONSTANTINE??????????????????????????????????
    It's a movie starring Keanu Reeves and has a game by the same name.
    The ANGRY Pixel proudly announces the launch of India's first ever launch center for a game, The ANGRY Pixel - Milestone Interactive Street Fighter 4 Launch Center

  23. #23
    Wise Old Owl enoonmai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Parked diagonally in a parallel universe
    Posts
    1,300

    Default

    First of all, use the Edit button to edit your post if yours happens to be the last post instead of posting 6 posts in a row. I have merged all of your posts into a single one for sake of clarity.

    First of all, no one is attempting to "fool" you. Please refrain from such comments especially when someone is trying to help the others. As for 3DA, you have to understand that its not a one-stop solution for running games that require TnL support. While some games are flexibly coded, others explicitly require you to posess H/W TnL for them to work. I have personally seen PoP:SoT running on a GeForce 4 MX 440-SE at a friend's place. You have to learn to fiddle with the settings and tweak a lot before you can get it to run. Of course, it will throw up a thousand warnings and glitches before it runs, but it will eventually, if you know what you are doing. The best place to get your query answered is at the 3DA forums themselves.

    As for "Constantine", its the game based on the Keanu Reeves/Rachel Weisz movie based on the DC Comic. Use GameSpot for more information on the game.

    Max Payne 2 will indeed run on the 845GL as the others have pointed out, and the Intel Game Compatibility Support lists all games supported on a particular chipset, so that should be one of the things to check out before you buy the game, considering how costly the game is. The generally accepted notion is that the minimum system requirements are to be taken with a pinch of salt, while the game may run, it would be an awful experience actually trying to play it. While an older SiS chipset may run Max Payne 1, actually playing it is a nightmare.
    Face it, kid! Provoking a reaction isn't the same thing as saying something significant - Calvin
    A64 3000+@2.4G/Asus A8V-DLX/1G DDR400/BBA X800 XT PE/320G HGST SATA2
    Playing FEAR XP/LSW2

  24. #24
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    15

    Default

    i had played pop sot on my old 845GL chipset n it worked perfectly fine.. All i did was tick the emulate pixel shader caps and HW Tnl caps options. pop sot worked fine... Its funny that pop sot require hw tnl AND pixel shader support to work whereas POP WW doesnt need either of these.
    Honesty is my middle name

  25. #25
    In The Zone GameAddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    265

    Default 3DA Tips?

    @LordZeus: Thanks for pointing out what to do in 3DA to make PoP:SoT run. Saved my time!

    Can anybody point me to the 3 DA Forums? Googling is not helping! Would like to see if Constantine can be made to run.

    Bye!

    GA

  26. #26
    Wise Old Owl enoonmai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Parked diagonally in a parallel universe
    Posts
    1,300

    Default

    You can discuss your games with 3DA here.

  27. #27
    Alpha Geek vysakh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Old trafford
    Posts
    860

    Default

    config
    P4 2.0GHz
    845 GL mobo
    onboard grafix
    384 MB RAM


    which games will work ?
    driver 3
    UT 2004
    SIMS 2
    Splinter cell (all)
    Incompatible message format

  28. #28
    Wise Old Owl
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,207

    Default

    Driver 3

    Minimum
    Operating System: Windows 98/2000/ME/XP
    Processor: Pentium PIII 800 MHz Processor or AMD Athlon
    Video Card: NVIDIA GeForceā„¢ or ATI Radeonā„¢ 7000 or higher
    CD-ROM: 4X or Faster
    RAM: 256 MB RAM

    I dont see a problem it might work. So give it a go.

    UT2004 will work in Software mode I think.

    SIM2

    If you have a T&L (info about what T&L is below) capable video card with at least 32 MB of video RAM (such as nvidia GeForce 2 or better or ATI Radeon 7000 or better) then you need at least:

    * 800 MHz processor
    * 256 MB RAM if Windows XP
    * 128 MB RAM if Windows 98, Windows ME, or Windows 2000
    * At least 3.5 gigs of free hard drive space

    If you have a non-T&L capable video card (such as TNT2, Intel, or Rage for example) then you need at least:

    * 2.0 GHz processor
    * 256 MB RAM if Windows XP
    * 128 MB RAM if Windows 98, Windows ME, or Windows 2000
    * At least 3.5 gigs of free hard drive space

    Recommened video cards (and the more video memory the better):

    * ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
    * Nvidia Geforce 4

    Splinter Cell wont work..needs Pixel Shaders.
    Life is all about Balance!

  29. #29
    A Year Closer To Heaven ctrl_alt_del's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    1,369

    Default

    Splinter Cell worked on my SiS 650 on-board. Just needed to update the drivers to make it work.

    However Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow didn't go beyond the loading screen. Curiously, Chaos Theory did work, but it was terrible to look at.
    The ANGRY Pixel proudly announces the launch of India's first ever launch center for a game, The ANGRY Pixel - Milestone Interactive Street Fighter 4 Launch Center

  30. #30
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    7

    Default

    config
    P4 2.0GHz
    845 GL mobo
    onboard grafix
    384 MB RAM


    which games will work ?
    driver 3
    UT 2004
    SIMS 2
    Splinter cell (all)
    I have got almost the similar config except i have only 256mb ram.
    Sims 2 will work
    UT 2004 will work at lowest settings on small maps

Similar Threads

  1. Can this game run on this configuration?
    By Shashank Sharma in forum Gamerz
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2010, 04:22 PM
  2. will this game run on this configuration?
    By hskpunjabi in forum Gamerz
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-11-2008, 08:47 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-11-2007, 03:05 PM
  4. configuration query for the godfather game.
    By avik_basu in forum Gamerz
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-09-2007, 05:56 PM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 15-07-2007, 01:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •