Racedriver Grid on Windows 7
Menu

digit

 

Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

  1. #1
    Get Digit ized jackal_79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    232

    Default Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    Hi, i am a great fan of game Grid. I use to play it a lot earlier when i was using win xp. Now i have upgraded to win 7 and tried playing the game. But nothing happens. Iam not sure that the game is supported on Win 7. A search on above problem showed some links which suggested replacing a dll file which was reported missing when i tried to start it. But replacing the file didn't help me much. Does anyone has any similar experience and have fixed it?

  2. #2
    Audio Nirvana!! \m/ anirbandd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Kolkata/Pune
    Posts
    3,728

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    what nothing happens?? please give details about what happens... and what error messages showup..
    the_pwnzerschrek: Core i5-2400, Asus P8H67M-LE, 2x2GB Kingston 1333MHz, MSI R7770, Logitech G500, CX430v2, Seagate 1TB, Dell IN2030M, NZXT Gamma, APC350W, Win7 x64
    Audio: Signature Acoustics C-12, Sansa ClipZip[rockbox], Sonodyne SiA 320 + Sonus 2605 v3 :pray:
    Photography: Canon 1000D, Canon 18-55mm, Tamron 70-300mm, DigiTek DFL002 Speedlite
    PSN: anirbandd =:::= Micromax A63 =:::= Flickr: goo.gl/q0pNq

  3. #3
    In a flash.. Flash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    <Classified>
    Posts
    3,563

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    Have you tried reinstalling Directx and upgrading the GFX drivers?
    Blessed are the geek, for they shall inherit the internet!

  4. #4
    Don Draper is coming back vamsi_krishna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh
    Posts
    3,534

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    If you have all the redistributables installed, try running it in administrator mode. Also, make sure that OpenAL is installed.
    [SIGPIC]http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic29632_3.gif[/SIGPIC]

  5. #5
    Get Digit ized jackal_79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    232

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    At first I was getting DirectX DLL file missing. so I googled a installed the missing file. Now when I start the game, I only get a black screen.
    As far as drivers are concerned, iam using a 7750 with latest catalyst drivers. I really liked this game. Anyone has any suggestions?

  6. #6
    Get Digit ized jackal_79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    232

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    Anyone?

  7. #7
    Don Draper is coming back vamsi_krishna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh
    Posts
    3,534

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    Instead of just pasting the missing DLL, I would recommend installing the while DX package that came with the game.
    [SIGPIC]http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic29632_3.gif[/SIGPIC]

  8. #8
    Get Digit ized jackal_79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    232

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by vamsi_krishna View Post
    Instead of just pasting the missing DLL, I would recommend installing the while DX package that came with the game.
    Did a full re install and upgraded to latest patch. Still no luck. Game doesn't even start.

  9. #9
    Get Digit ized jackal_79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    232

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    Bump::

  10. #10
    In a flash.. Flash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    <Classified>
    Posts
    3,563

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by jackal_79 View Post
    At first I was getting DirectX DLL file missing. so I googled a installed the missing file. Now when I start the game, I only get a black screen.
    As far as drivers are concerned, iam using a 7750 with latest catalyst drivers. I really liked this game. Anyone has any suggestions?
    Tried XP compatability?
    Blessed are the geek, for they shall inherit the internet!

  11. #11
    Get Digit ized jackal_79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    232

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Gearbox View Post
    Tried XP compatability?
    Yes. No luck

  12. #12
    Human Spambot thetechfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8,359

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    Game works fine on my Windows 7 PC without any compatibality mode.

    Is it a legit version?
    Follow me on Twitter:http://twitter.com/wuodland

    Have a look at my Photography page: http://bit.ly/N2aMTi

  13. #13
    Living to Play gameranand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Cyclone
    Posts
    12,002

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    Have you tried installing DirectX and not the game ??
    In war, Victory. In peace, Vigilance. In death, Sacrifice.

    SteamID, Origin ID, Raptr, FB, Desura - Gameranand

  14. #14
    Get Digit ized jackal_79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    232

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by gameranand View Post
    Have you tried installing DirectX and not the game ??
    That I have not since I already have a higher version installed ( iam using hd 7750 with directx 10 or 11). Do you want me to try installing directx 9?

  15. #15
    In a flash.. Flash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    <Classified>
    Posts
    3,563

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    ^ Just give it a try. Whatif the game needs that OLD file, as its crucial?
    It happens with some games.
    Blessed are the geek, for they shall inherit the internet!

  16. #16
    Get Digit ized jackal_79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    232

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Gearbox View Post
    ^ Just give it a try. Whatif the game needs that OLD file, as its crucial?
    It happens with some games.
    Just tried that.Still No Luck.

  17. #17
    Living to Play gameranand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Cyclone
    Posts
    12,002

    Default Re: Racedriver Grid on Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by jackal_79 View Post
    That I have not since I already have a higher version installed ( iam using hd 7750 with directx 10 or 11). Do you want me to try installing directx 9?
    Just install the latest DirectX which is June 2010 AFAIK till now.
    In war, Victory. In peace, Vigilance. In death, Sacrifice.

    SteamID, Origin ID, Raptr, FB, Desura - Gameranand

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •