Crysis 2 - Page 55
Menu

digit

 

Page 55 of 170 FirstFirst ... 5 35 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 75 105 155 ... LastLast
Results 541 to 550 of 1695

Thread: Crysis 2

  1. #541
    Living to Play gameranand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Cyclone
    Posts
    12,393

    Default re: Crysis 2

    Quote Originally Posted by jojothedragon
    use these mods to boost fps

    inCrysis - Crysis Forums / Crysis 2 Advanced Graphics Options Application
    Use this launched, set MSAA to 0 and fire up EDGE AA, same image quality but better frame rate.

    With this:

    Crytek's Official Modding Portal | Modifications | [WIP] Boost FPS tweak

    Boosts fps from 40 to 50
    Really?? You tried yourself or not??
    Popular Gadget Deals
    In war, Victory. In peace, Vigilance. In death, Sacrifice.

    SteamID, Origin ID, Raptr, FB, Desura, XFire, Rockstar Social Club - Gameranand
    UbiPlay - Anandgamer

  2. #542
    Human Spambot Ethan_Hunt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bombay, India
    Posts
    5,219

    Default re: Crysis 2

    A message to NVIDIAGeek: Be prepared to receive multiple orgasms, as this game will deliver you with exactly what you have been waiting for. I'm more than half-way through the game now and loved every inch of it.

    If it wasn't for my sucky-a*s MTNL line crapping out yesterday, I would have posted this message sooner.
    "Beneath this mask there is more than flesh. Beneath this mask there is an idea, Mr. Creedy, and ideas are bulletproof. "
    [I]
    V for Vendetta[/I]

  3. #543
    The Chosen One sameer.pur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Jaipur, Bhilwara (Rajasthan)
    Posts
    344

    Default re: Crysis 2

    I hate that motion-blur. Thankfully that graphics options customization App (CFG file Editor) saved the day. Thanks to whoever developed that.
    Currently in 8th Mission out of 19.
    [TABLE][B]Dell XPS 15[/B] ( Intel Core i7-Q740M, 6GB DDR3 RAM , 750GB 7200 rpm HDD, 1080p FHD Screen, nVidia GT435 2GB Video Card, 9-cell Battery)
    [B]Samsung Galaxy 3[/B] [B](Android ICS 4.0.3 CM9, Rooted)[/B] with [B]8GB Class 10 SD Card[/B] (1GB sd-ext for Apps :D)[/TABLE]

  4. #544
    Penguins are stupid! tkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    10,041

    Default re: Crysis 2

    I can't darn play this, I'm currently saving to buy a gaming headset,, maybe I'll pick it up from my friend 2nd hand.

    PS: I played the leaked beta and it had LOL stamped all over it, the AI was just so good(sarcasm)

    Quote Originally Posted by Ethan_Hunt View Post
    A message to NVIDIAGeek: Be prepared to receive multiple orgasms, as this game will deliver you with exactly what you have been waiting for. I'm more than half-way through the game now and loved every inch of it.

    If it wasn't for my sucky-a*s MTNL line crapping out yesterday, I would have posted this message sooner.
    He already went and bought a 6850 OC, looks like he's gearing up for those orgasms

    PS: BSNL line craps out almost every 2 days or so, is this their way of bandwidth shaping? Disconnect user to save bandwidth?
    Project Halcyon V3 - 2600k, Z68Vpro, R9280X , 2x4GB DDR3, G105, Hyperion Fury
    Project Odeon V2 - Dell 15R N5520- i3 3110M @ 2.4GHz, 6GB DDR3, HD 7670M
    Accessories - LG G2, Panasonic FZ150, Koss PortaPro, HD180, Netgear JNR1010

  5. #545
    Don Draper is coming back vamsi_krishna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh
    Posts
    3,534

    Default re: Crysis 2

    Any one playing this game with controller?
    [SIGPIC]http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic29632_3.gif[/SIGPIC]

  6. #546
    Penguins are stupid! tkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    10,041

    Default re: Crysis 2

    Quote Originally Posted by vamsi_krishna View Post
    Any one playing this game with controller?
    Console Users? I doubt any pc gamer will use a controller for a FPS.
    Project Halcyon V3 - 2600k, Z68Vpro, R9280X , 2x4GB DDR3, G105, Hyperion Fury
    Project Odeon V2 - Dell 15R N5520- i3 3110M @ 2.4GHz, 6GB DDR3, HD 7670M
    Accessories - LG G2, Panasonic FZ150, Koss PortaPro, HD180, Netgear JNR1010

  7. #547
    Human Spambot Ethan_Hunt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bombay, India
    Posts
    5,219

    Default re: Crysis 2

    Quote Originally Posted by tkin View Post
    Console Users? I doubt any pc gamer will use a controller for a FPS.
    *hides in the bushes and raises hand*
    "Beneath this mask there is more than flesh. Beneath this mask there is an idea, Mr. Creedy, and ideas are bulletproof. "
    [I]
    V for Vendetta[/I]

  8. #548
    Penguins are stupid! tkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    10,041

    Default re: Crysis 2

    Quote Originally Posted by Ethan_Hunt View Post
    *hides in the bushes and raises hand*
    You use a controller for FPS games in pc? Doesn't it affect your aiming?
    Just asking, I have used the XBOX controller before and for shooters it ended up becoming too hard, I play with extremely high mouse sensitivity(3000DPI) and I don't get the same kind of feedback from the controller.
    To each his own I guess.
    Project Halcyon V3 - 2600k, Z68Vpro, R9280X , 2x4GB DDR3, G105, Hyperion Fury
    Project Odeon V2 - Dell 15R N5520- i3 3110M @ 2.4GHz, 6GB DDR3, HD 7670M
    Accessories - LG G2, Panasonic FZ150, Koss PortaPro, HD180, Netgear JNR1010

  9. #549
    . JojoTheDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Guwahati
    Posts
    2,669

    Default re: Crysis 2

    I think the x360 controller has aim-assist by default with C2.
    Why play with that thingy unless you are afraid to die again and again.

    Quote Originally Posted by gameranand View Post
    Really?? You tried yourself or not??
    Yes, it does boost FPS.

  10. #550
    Don Draper is coming back vamsi_krishna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh
    Posts
    3,534

    Default re: Crysis 2

    I'm playing with controller as well. With Aim assist turned off. Keyboard and Mouse require a alert pose in which I can't play for long. With controller.. I can lay back and play . Also, With keyboard and mouse I have to be 2 feet close to my 32" tv. With controller.. I can move a bit back
    Last edited by vamsi_krishna; 27-03-2011 at 11:43 AM.
    [SIGPIC]http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic29632_3.gif[/SIGPIC]

Similar Threads

  1. Crysis 3
    By Alok in forum Gamerz
    Replies: 1536
    Last Post: 18-10-2013, 01:00 AM
  2. Crysis 2 on 3D TV?
    By Rajan Srivastava in forum TVs / Monitors
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2012, 06:24 AM
  3. [For Sale] Crysis 2 / PS3
    By eggman in forum Bazaar
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-02-2012, 01:58 AM
  4. Crysis!
    By Vishw in forum PC Components / Configurations
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 01-03-2011, 09:50 AM
  5. Crysis-Will it be able to be the best fps ever
    By Harvik780 in forum Gamerz
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-12-2006, 03:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •