CPU fan speed is "zero". Problem?
Menu

digit

 

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: CPU fan speed is "zero". Problem?

  1. #1
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,853

    Exclamation CPU fan speed is "zero". Problem?

    I just got a message saying that the CPU fan speed has reduced to zero. In easier terms the CPU fan stopped spinning. This happened spontaneously.

    The PC has been on for many hours now; almost 8hours with intermittent switching to sleep mode. Could it be the cause?

    I have a i5 2500k on a Asus P8P67 V (?) mobo. Thanks to the transparent side window I could visually confirm that the fan had stopped and quickly went to the Asus suite and changed the fan speed to turbo. After that again to standard (present). It was either on silent or standard mode before that.

    I want to know:
    1) What could cause the fan to stop spinning? [I was browsing on chrome witht a game client running in the background]

    2) I changed the fan speed within 2 mins of the notification pop up. Did it damage my CPU? Will it damage my CPU in the future if the fan stops spinning for such durations or more?

    New PC. Kindly Help
    Popular Gadget Deals
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 :hyper:Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ :apple: iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 :wub: [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  2. #2
    Wise Old Owl mithun_mrg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Assam
    Posts
    1,327

    Default Re: CPU fan speed is "zero". Problem?

    Try updating the MB Bios Disable the auto fan speed from bios i think if the BIOS update dosent solve ur prob it would be wise to RMA the MB since it is new
    [B][I]Corei3-530@4.5,MSI P55-GD65,Gskill 4G,Coolit ALC,Tagan 500W,XFX 6850@1000/1200,MX 518,Razer Abyssus,Avermedia Pcie TV,Audigy,VS3251,Transcend MP330 8Gb, PL11, PMX 60,PSP 3000 , Galaxy 551,Nokia C1-02.[/I][/B]

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Skud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    10 light years away
    Posts
    7,045

    Default Re: CPU fan speed is "zero". Problem?

    Which software are you using for checking the fan speed?
    Gaming Rig:i7 2600K | N620 | P8Z68 Deluxe | 2x4GB RipjawsX DDR3 1600 | Vertex 3 120GB | Logitech G510 | Logitech G400 | Sapphire 6950 1GB | BenQ G2420HD | Corsair HX750 | Lancool K62 | Wireless Xbox 360 Controller
    HTPC Rig: C2D E7400 | EP45-DS3R | 2x2GB DDR2 800 | MS Wireless Desktop 2000 | Gigabyte 5770 | Samsung 32" | Seasonic SII 520W | Silverstone LC10
    Audio Gear: Altec Lansing VS2421 | ASUS Vulcan ANC | HiFiMan RE-0
    Storage: 2x250GB Ext | 3x500GB Int | 2x1TB Int | 1x1TB Ext | 2x2TB Int | 2x2TB Ext
    Android: Galaxy R | Galaxy Y

  4. #4
    Human Spambot asingh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    5,318

    Default Re: CPU fan speed is "zero". Problem?

    No damage would have happened that fast. Is it fine now. The speed.
    MSI P45 Platinum(BIOS v1.7B)|Q9550[E0]@3.85Ghz@1.320V[453x8.5]MCH@1.184V|ICH@1.55V|DDR_V_Ref_A_B@1.05V|NH-D14|Corsair TWIN2X4096-8500C5(5-5-5-15)@1089Mhz@2.14V
    2xHD4890[Xfire]@1000/900[MEM/GPU]|Corsair 650TX|Seagate180GB+80GB+WD1TB|SONY-DVD-R|CM690|2x120mm Scythe Ultra Kaze|DELL S2409W|APC 1100VA|Scythe Kaze Server
    Windows 7 Ultimate RTM - 64BIT|Catalyst 10.5 (8.14.10.0753) forced with RadeonPRO|PS3 160GB|Sony 40EX520|AC Ryan POHD Mini|APC 800VA|D425KT|CM100 Elite|2TB WD|Acer D255

    Test your spoiler tags before submitting

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Skud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    10 light years away
    Posts
    7,045

    Default Re: CPU fan speed is "zero". Problem?

    If using HWMonitor or HWInfo, even I have also seen it reports 0 sometimes, but all of that time when AC was on. Tried to see whether my fan has actually stopped, but never really seen it.
    Gaming Rig:i7 2600K | N620 | P8Z68 Deluxe | 2x4GB RipjawsX DDR3 1600 | Vertex 3 120GB | Logitech G510 | Logitech G400 | Sapphire 6950 1GB | BenQ G2420HD | Corsair HX750 | Lancool K62 | Wireless Xbox 360 Controller
    HTPC Rig: C2D E7400 | EP45-DS3R | 2x2GB DDR2 800 | MS Wireless Desktop 2000 | Gigabyte 5770 | Samsung 32" | Seasonic SII 520W | Silverstone LC10
    Audio Gear: Altec Lansing VS2421 | ASUS Vulcan ANC | HiFiMan RE-0
    Storage: 2x250GB Ext | 3x500GB Int | 2x1TB Int | 1x1TB Ext | 2x2TB Int | 2x2TB Ext
    Android: Galaxy R | Galaxy Y

  6. #6
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,853

    Default Re: CPU fan speed is "zero". Problem?

    I have no idea about those softwares. All I know is that the Asus one comes with a software called "AI Suite II 1.01.14" which has got some features to overclock and check temp & speeds.

    The fan speed is zero notification pop up was of this software only. I visually checked the fan and it had stopped. As I said I set it to turbo mode after that and its working fine now.
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 :hyper:Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ :apple: iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 :wub: [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  7. #7
    Fast 'N' Furious topgear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Geek's Heaven
    Posts
    17,115

    Default Re: CPU fan speed is "zero". Problem?

    Quote Originally Posted by Skud View Post
    If using HWMonitor or HWInfo, even I have also seen it reports 0 sometimes, but all of that time when AC was on. Tried to see whether my fan has actually stopped, but never really seen it.
    There's a bios setting on some mobo bios like if your cpu temp is say 30/40c the fan speed will be 0 and if it's above 30/40c then bios will automatically control fan speed. Check those settings. Also Disable Smart Fan or similar settings and set the cpu fan speed manually to 100% and post the feedback.
    Who Dares Wins. No Retreat, No Surrender.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Skud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    10 light years away
    Posts
    7,045

    Default Re: CPU fan speed is "zero". Problem?

    Yeah, there's a smart fan setting but nothing like keeping fan speed to 0. OK, I will check.
    Gaming Rig:i7 2600K | N620 | P8Z68 Deluxe | 2x4GB RipjawsX DDR3 1600 | Vertex 3 120GB | Logitech G510 | Logitech G400 | Sapphire 6950 1GB | BenQ G2420HD | Corsair HX750 | Lancool K62 | Wireless Xbox 360 Controller
    HTPC Rig: C2D E7400 | EP45-DS3R | 2x2GB DDR2 800 | MS Wireless Desktop 2000 | Gigabyte 5770 | Samsung 32" | Seasonic SII 520W | Silverstone LC10
    Audio Gear: Altec Lansing VS2421 | ASUS Vulcan ANC | HiFiMan RE-0
    Storage: 2x250GB Ext | 3x500GB Int | 2x1TB Int | 1x1TB Ext | 2x2TB Int | 2x2TB Ext
    Android: Galaxy R | Galaxy Y

  9. #9
    Fast 'N' Furious topgear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Geek's Heaven
    Posts
    17,115

    Default Re: CPU fan speed is "zero". Problem?

    ^^ yep, post back the result - I always set the fan speed manually to rotate at 100% of my Hyper 212
    Who Dares Wins. No Retreat, No Surrender.

  10. #10
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,853

    Default Re: CPU fan speed is "zero". Problem?

    I am not accustomed with all the settings. All I could manage was getting into the the BIOS which gave me CPU temps at 55c and fan speed at around 1000rpm.

    I had fiddled with the setting before that happened and put them in silent mode (>900rpm). Now they are running on standard mode (1000-1250rpm) and seem fine.

    At the time of writing the CPU temp is 40c and CPU fan speed is (1200-1500rpm). I think leaving the setting on standard is good enough for now. I am not sure how to set them manually but I hope that is not a problem as of now.
    I have a Tempest Evo case which has 6 fans, however silent they may be, all of them together sure make significant noice. That is why I reduced the fan speed. Is it ok if I set the CPU fan speed to normal around 1500rpm and reduce chasis fan speeds?
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 :hyper:Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ :apple: iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 :wub: [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  11. #11
    Fast 'N' Furious topgear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Geek's Heaven
    Posts
    17,115

    Default Re: CPU fan speed is "zero". Problem?

    I think if you disable ( if there's a option for it ) the CPU fan speed control the the cpu fan will spin at max speed possible

    1500 RPM cpu fan speed won't produce any loud noise and if those cabby fans are running at ~1000 RPM then I think you don't need to reduce them but you can always try 800 RPM speed
    Who Dares Wins. No Retreat, No Surrender.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-07-2012, 04:17 PM
  2. problem in "view" of "folder options"
    By mind021 in forum QnA (read only)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23-01-2008, 01:43 PM
  3. Airtel "Speed on demand" upto 2Mbps
    By ranjan2001 in forum Random News
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-11-2007, 11:01 PM
  4. BSNL BroadBand-"Amazing Speed"
    By Harvik780 in forum Chit-Chat
    Replies: 66
    Last Post: 11-10-2007, 10:27 PM
  5. can BSNL be sued for not providing "equal" up speed?
    By W i d e S c r e e N in forum Fight Club
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-10-2007, 06:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •